Prior URCAD Speakers

Alumni Speakers

Portrait of Klaudine Wakasa

2021
Klaudine Wakasa
’08 B.S. Financial Economics

Keisha

2020
Dr. Keisha John
’03 B.S. Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology

Eric

2019
Dr. Eric Grollman
’07 Sociology and
Psychology

Portrait of Isaac on location at Johns Hopkins University

2018
Dr. Isaac Kinde
’05 Biological Sciences

Michelle Chesner

2017
Michelle Chesner
’06 History

Mark Reynolds

2016
Dr. Mark A. Reynolds
’78, ’82 MA Psychology

Trevor Blank

2015
Dr. Trevor Blank
’06 American Studies

Corey Feischer

2014
Mr. Corey Fleischer
’05, ’08 Mechanical Engineering

Karen Rau Pilar

2013
Ms. Pilar Rau
’96 Visual Arts
’01 MLLI

Joshua Barczak

2012
Mr. Joshua Barczak
’03, ’06 Computer Science

Christie Finn

2011
Ms. Christie Finn
’07 Music

Crystal Watkins

2010
Dr. Crystal Watkins
’95 Biological Sciences

Richard Byrne

2010
Mr. Richard Byrne
’86, English

Anthony Johnson

2009
Dr. Anthony Johnson

Cally Brandt

2009
Ms. Cally Brandt
’09, Ancient Studies and
Art History

Chiatogu Onyewu

2008
Dr. Chiatogu Onyewu
’99, Biological Sciences

Scott David Snyder

2008
Mr. Scott David Snyder
’94, History and Certificate in Secondary Education
’99, M.A. Historical Studies

Carlise Bethel

2007
Dr. Carlise Bethel
’98, Biological Sciences

Kevin Kallaugher

2007
Mr. Kevin “KAL” Kallaugher
Artist-in-Residence

Meghan Kirksey

2006
Ms. Meghan Kirksey
’99 Biological Sciences

Mark Tyler

2006
Mr. Mark Tyler
’99, History

Faculty Speakers

2005
• Dr. Zoe Warwick, Department of Psychology
• Dr. Christel Temple, Department of Africana Studies
2004
• Dr. Christoph Irmscher, Department of English
• Dr. Rouben Rostamian, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
2003
• Dr. Shirley Strum Kenny, President of Stony Brook University
2002
• Dr. Phyllis Robinson, Department of Biological Sciences
• Dr. James McKusick, Department of English
2001
• Dr. Lisa Kelly, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
• Dr. Edward Orser, Department of American Studies
2000
• Dr. Lynnda Dahlquist, Department of Psychology
• Dr. Jay Freyman, Department of Ancient Studies
1999
• Dr. Daphne Harrison, Department of Africana Studies
• Dr. J. Lynn Zimmerman, Department of Biological Sciences
1998
• Dr. Tim Topoleski, Department of Mechanical Engineering
• Dr. Douglas Teti, Department of Psychology
1997
• Dr. Michael Summers, Chemistry and Biochemistry, and Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
• Dr. Wendy Salkind, Department of Theatre