Skip to Main Content

Presenters

Note: This page is currently being updated; the times and locations are tentative.

UC Ballroom

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

A

  • Laylo Abdurahmonova | Biological Sciences
    Landmark Recognition And Navigational Behavior In Mantis Shrimp
    Mentor(s): Thomas Cronin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Susanna Abler | Visual Arts
    BFRB: An Animated PSA
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 2 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Jasmine Abrams | Psychology
    Examining The Role Of Trust In Sexual Health Decision Making Among Black Women
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Christian Adams | History
    Social Entrepreneurship In Eighteenth-Century England
    Mentor(s): Amy Froide
    UC 310 | 1 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Devon Adams | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Kayla Addai | Biological Sciences
    Identification And Characterization Of A Bacteriophage That Infects The Species Streptomyces Mirabilis
    Mentor: Steven Caruso
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #44
  • Genevieve Ahearn | Biological Sciences
    Geographical Trends In Size And Fecundity Of Japanese Harvestmen
    Mentor(s): Mercedes Burns
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #2
  • Aileiwaer Airexiati | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Rashed Mohamed Salem Ali Alhefeiti | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Ilzat Ali | Biological Sciences
    Investigating Mycobacteriophage Gene Function
    Mentor(s): Viknesh Sivanathan
    UC 204 | 3 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Zayd Ali | Biological Sciences
    Ablation Of TRPV1+ Nerve Affects Proinflammatory Cytokine Levels In The Gingiva Tissue In Mice Periodontitis Models
    Mentor(s): Man-Kyo Chung
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #1
  • Ahmed Ali Almehrzi | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ghina Ammar | Psychology
    Discrimination And Its Relation To Anger Expression In Emerging Adults
    Mentor(s): Danielle Beatty Moody
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #3
  • Trevor Ancona | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Arushi Aneja | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Impact Of Discriminatory Housing Policy On Urban Green Space Use In Baltimore City
    Mentor(s): Dawn Biehler
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Bridget Anger | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Phototransformation Of Macrolide Antibiotics In UV-254 Systems And Characterization Of Residual Antimicrobial Activity
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Tarek Antar | Psychology
    Examining The Role Of Parental And Peer Religious Socialization In The Development Of The Muslim-Adolescent Identity
    Mentor(s): Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #83
  • Ryan Apt | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Nandini Aravindan | Individualized Studies
    Maternal Diet And Exercise Influences On Peripheral And Placental Inflammatory Markers
    Mentor(s): Kellie Tamashiro
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #19
  • Julia Arbutus | English
    The Baltimore Sun’s Reporting Legacy: Understanding The White Press And Lynching Coverage
    Mentor(s): Lindsay DiCuirci
    UC 310 | 11:45 – Noon
  • Monica Argueta | Psychology
    What Do Children Need To Know Before Kindergarten? Latino/a Immigrant Parents’ Views
    Mentor(s): Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Morfea Arvanitis | Health Administration and Policy
    A Systematic Review of Use of the ExpandNet Framework to Study Scale Up of Evidence-Based Health Interventions
    Mentor(s): Jennifer Callaghan-Koru
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #17
  • Alexis Ashcroft | Psychology
    Examining The Role Of Trust In Sexual Health Decision Making Among Black Women
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Pearl Asigbetse | Psychology
    Prevention Programs For At Risk Native American Students
    Mentor(s): Karen Watkins-Lewis
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #5
  • Kristina Atanasoff | Biological Sciences
    Assessing The Age-Specific Immune Response In Drosophila Melanogaster Using A Phagocytosis Assay
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #6

Bback button

  • Peter Bailer | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Design and Analysis Of Hydrogels To Protect Biosensors From Enzyme-Catalysed Degradation
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #4
  • Peter Bailer | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Prevention Of RNA Aptamer Degradation To Create Biosensors For Therapeutic Drug
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Robin Bailey | Biological Sciences
    Molecular Determinants Of Melanopsin Function, Localization, and Activation
    Mentor(s): Phyllis Robinson
    UC 204 | 10:45 – 11 a.m.
  • Adnan Baker-Agha | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Potential Antiviral Compounds For Influenza
    Mentor(s): Paul Smith
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #5
  • Nicholas Balasus | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Investigations Of The Acidity And Liquid Water Content Of Chesapeake Bay Aerosols During The OWLETS-2 Campaign
    Mentor(s): Christopher Hennigan
    UC 204 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Carl Bannerman | Biological Sciences
    Caspase-3 Regulation Of Endothelial Cell Migration & Proliferation
    Mentor(s): Mahendra Damarla
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #6
  • Karis Barnett | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Comparison Of Solvent Delivery Systems For Enhancing Desorption Electrospray Ionization (DESI) Source
    Mentor(s): William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #7
  • Venkatesh Batni | Education
    What’s That Rhythm? Rhythm Reading With The Kodály Method
    Mentor(s): Nana Vaughn
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #7
  • Ghazal Becker | Biological Sciences
    Transcription Start Site Heterogeneity Of The HIV-1 RNA Genome
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #8
  • Bradley Beckman | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Exploring Genomic Locations Leading To High Levels Of Recombinant Protein Expression And Secretion In A. Nidulans
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Samar Behdin | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Biochemical And Structural Characterization Of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type-1 Spliced RNA
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Keynon Bell | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    4D Mapping Of Spatiofunctional Enzyme Droplets In Living Cells
    Minjoung Kyoung(s): Name
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #9
  • Julia Blurton-Jones | Visual Arts
    Traitor: An Animated Short
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Aiswarya Boby | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Recovery Of Nutrients From Human Urine Using Donnan Dialysis
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #8
  • Sarah Boggs | Education
    Supported in Seminar: Assessing the Significance of AP Support Classes
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #10
  • Courtney Bohn | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jonathan Bolanos | Mechanical Engineering
    Investigating The Unique Sensing Technique Of Embedded Ferromagnetic Particles In Epoxy
    Mentor(s): Asha Hall
    UC 204 | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Cameron Blomquist | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Kwadwo Bonsu | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Analysis Of Glycolytic Multienzyme Complex Formation In Human Immune Cells
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #9
  • Maxwell Breitmeyer | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Virtual Reality And Photogrammetry For Improved Reproducibility Of Human-Robot Interaction Studies
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #10
  • DeAndre Bright | American Studies
    Baltimore Traces: West Baltimore Street Stories
    Mentor(s): Nicole King
    UC 312 | 1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Amber Brock | Psychology
    What Do Children Need To Know Before Kindergarten? Latino/a Immigrant Parents’ Views
    Mentor(s): Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #11
  • Jacob Brossart | History
    Black Hero’s Or White Saviors: The Cultural History Of Glory
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #12
  • Elwin Brown | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Thirst: A Quest To Restore The Oasis
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Elwin Brown | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Toward The Application Of SVM’s For Text-Based Replication Of CATME Peer Evaluations
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Milan Brown | Geography and Environmental Systems
    What Happened To Franklin Square Park?: Understanding Park Quality Through Historical And Present Day Contexts
    Dawn Biehler(s): Name
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #11
  • Kelly Burchett | Biological Sciences
    The Effects Of Metals And Gut Microbiota In Nervous System Performance In Drosophilia
    Mentor(s): Fernando Vonhoff
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #12
  • Tonya Burge | Biological Sciences
    Assessing The Age-Specific Immune Response In Drosophila Melanogaster Using A Phagocytosis Assay
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Riley Burnett | Psychology
    Quantitative Study Examining Sexual Health Education, Knowledge, And Behavior
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #14

Cback button

  • Caleb Campbell | History
    Knights, Villians, And Buffoons: Portrayals Of The Ku Klux Klan In American Film
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #13
  • Bryanna Canales | Biological Sciences
    The Role Of Lactate As A Stabilizing Molecule For Ndrg1-Mediated Energy Preservation Under Anoxia
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #14
  • Emily Cannistraci | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Characterizing The Dynamic Capsid-SP1 Junction Helix Of The HIV-1 Gag Polyprotein And Maturation Inhibitor Interaction
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #15
  • Erin Cannon | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Thirst: A Quest To Restore The Oasis
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Hannah Cao | Visual Arts
    Diana And Actaeon: Between The Light And Dark
    Mentor(s): Timothy Nohe
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #100
  • Ricardo Cardoza | Mechanical Engineering
    Formaldehyde Vapor Sensor
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #16
  • Katherine-Ann Carr | Physics
    Classifying Galaxy Morphology Using Machine Learning
    Mentor(s): Meg Urry
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 11:45 – Noon
  • Matthieu Carral-Viens | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Der Deutsche Correspondent: The Role Of Baltimore’s Daily German Newspaper During World War I
    Mentor(s): Susanne Sutton
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #16
  • Noah Carver | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Modular Solvers For Partially Continuous Abstract Markov Decision Processes
    Mentor(s): Cynthia Matuszek
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #17
  • Dan Castellano | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | Time
  • Melody Chan | Science and Electrical Engineering
    Judgement Of Osiris Computer
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Thomas Chapin | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Symbiotic And Asymbiotic Germination Of Native Terrestrial Orchids In Platanthera genus
    Mentor(s): Melissa McCormick
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Issac Chaudry | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Biochemical Evidence Of A Novel Structural Element Characteristic To The Dimer Conformation Of The Hiv-1 Genome
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #18
  • Kevin Chen | Biological Sciences
    Making Mouse Models To Study Cellular And Genetic Differences That Distinguish Indolent From Aggressive Prostate Cancers
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #18
  • Eric Cheung | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Semi-automatic Ontology Curation Methods For A Planarian Gene Expression Pattern Database
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Snigdha Chigurupati | Individualized Studies
    The Effect Of Personally Meaningful Music On Mood And Behavior Of Those With Dementia
    Mentor(s): Bernard Rabin
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 10:45 – 11 a.m.
  • Kennedy Chioma | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Characterization Of The Thermodynamic Processes Of Nucleocapsid Binding To Viral Rna
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #19
  • Rabbia Choudary | Information Systems
    A Literature Review Of The Communication Gap Between Caregivers Of Home Health Patients And The Underlying Impact
    Mentor(s): Gunes Koru
    UC Ballroom | Time
  • Daniel Choo | History
    Traveling The Medieval Globe
    Mentor(s): Susan McDonough
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Caroline Cocca | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Investigating Teamwork Quality Through Neural Networks And Text Analysis
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m | Poster #20
  • Lydia Coley | American Studies
    “A Model Negro Village”: How Environmental Racism Affects The Health Of African-Americans In Cherry Hill
    Mentor(s): Nicole King
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #3
  • Autumn Cook | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    The Rheology And Dynamics Of Active Matter Suspensions
    Mentor(s): Daniel L. Blair
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #20
  • Ashley Copenhaver | Mathematics and Statistics
    Discovering The Functional Structure Of The Islet Of Langerhans Through Machine Learning And Optimization
    Mentor(s): Bradford Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #21
  • Nicole Couturier | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Characterizing The Immunogenicity Of Gold Nanoparticles (AuNP) As Drug Delivery Vehicles
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #22
  • Eliana Crentsil | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Effects Of Cell Tension On YAP/TAZ-Mediated Volume Regulation
    Mentor(s): Sean Sun
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Maegan Crew | Sociology and Anthropology
    A Case Study of the Cultural Framing of Mental Illness in the U.S.
    Mentor(s): Bambi Chapin
    UC 310 | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Amy Cruz | Gender and Women’s Studies
    An Exploration Of The Social Aspects Of The Maryland Medical Cannabis Program
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #21

Dback button

  • Sheridan Danquah | Biological Sciences
    Using Molecular Sexing To Determine The Validity Of In-Field Sexing Methods
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Lauren Davidson | Biological Sciences
    Assessing The Age-Specific Immune Response In Drosophila Melanogaster Using A Phagocytosis Assay
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Amber Davis | History
    Social Entrepreneurship In Eighteenth-Century England
    Mentor(s): Amy Froide
    UC 310 | 1 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Adam Der | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Fabrication Of A Wearable Temperature Sensing System For CIPA Patients
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC 312 | 3:45 – 4 p.m.
  • Debora Diaz Diestra | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • James Dizon | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Testing the Efficacy of Antimalarial Delivered Nanoparticles for Lupus Treatment
    Mentor(s): Marilyn Allen, Gregory Szeto
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Mikhail Dorfman | Information Systems
    Creating Fabrication Instructions For A DIY Therapy Device
    Mentor(s): Foad Hamidi
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Brittany Driscoll | Biological Sciences
    3D Reconstruction Of Stomatopod Brain
    Mentor(s): Thomas Cronin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #23
  • Holland Driscoll | Biological Sciences
    Landmark Recognition And Navigational Behavior In Mantis Shrimp
    Mentor(s): Thomas Cronin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #24
  • Christopher Dunstan | Mathematics and Statistics
    Stochastic Models Of Cell Polarization In The C. Elegans Zygote
    Mentor(s): Hye-Won Kang
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #22

Eback button

  • Ava Eder | History
    “The World Will Little Note Nor Long Remember” : The Gettysburg Address In American Politics
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Ariel Egbunine | Biological Sciences
    The Characterization And Host Optimization For Phage Isolation On Arthrobacter Globiformis
    Mentor(s): Viknesh Sivanathan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #23
  • Lloyd Ekpe | Theatre
    Unrequited
    Mentor(s): Chelsea Pace
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 10:45
  • Maryam Elhabashy | Ancient Studies
    Establishing The Contributions Of Arab Medical Theorists: A Comparison Of Galen And Ibn-Sina
    Mentor(s): Molly Jones-Lewis
    UC 310 | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Anthony Ellis | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Dominic Ellis | Music
    Hip Hop Notation: Developing A Visual Representation Of An Aural Art
    Mentor(s): Paula Maust
    UC 310 | 3 – 3:15 p.m.

Fback button

  • Olumide Fagboyegun | Biological Sciences
    Effect Of Parkinson’s Disease Pathophysiology On Downstream Targets Of Heat Shock Transcription Factor
    Mentor(s): Michael Lee
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #25
  • Keller Falkenstein | History
    So Now You Like The Confederacy: Western Maryland’s Change in Civil War Support
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 11 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Anna Feerick | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Nitrogen Trichloride Detection In Indoor Pool Air Using Proton Transfer Reaction Mass Spectrometry (PTR-MS)
    Mentor(s): Thomas Jobson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Anna Feerick | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Antibiotics, Hormones, and Sunscreens in the Choptank River
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC 204 | 2:45 – 3 p.m. | Poster #
  • David Fialkow | Physics
    Characterizing The Mechanical Oscillatory Properties Of Nanostructures
    Mentor(s): Matthew Pelton
    UC 204 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Stacey Fitzgerald | Music
    Achieving Rhythmic Excellence Through A Community Of Encouragement
    Mentor(s): Nana Vaughn
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #26
  • Donovan Floyd | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Carllie Foley | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Escape To Planet Earth
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Charles Fox | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Investigating Teamwork Quality Through Neural Networks And Text Analysis
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Leah Franklin | Psychology
    A Qualitative Examination Of Black Women’s Barriers To And Motivations For Safer Sex
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Dorian Frazier | Biological Sciences
    Phosphoregulation Of The Histone Methyltransferase Set5
    Mentor(s): Erin Green
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #25
  • Jake Freas | Psychology
    Impact Of Activity On The Relationship Between Youth Substance Use And Depression Symptoms/Suicidality
    Mentor(s): Carlo DiClemente
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #26
  • Garrett Freeman | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Biochemical And Structural Characterization Of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type-1 Spliced RNA
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #27
  • Misha Furman | Science and Electrical Engineering
    Judgement Of Osiris Computer
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon

Gback button

  • Marissa Gabel | Mathematics and Statistics
    Constructing Time to Onset of Urea Cycle and Analyzing Growth Trends
    Mentor(s): DoHwan Park
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #28
  • Eric Joshua Garcia | Biological Sciences
    Investigating Chromatin Regulation By Set4 In Budding Yeast
    Mentor(s): Erin Green
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #29
  • Meheret Gebreegziabher | Biological Sciences
    Protein Phosphatase 2A Facilitates Re-sensitization For Robust Melanopsin Phototransduction
    Mentor(s): Phyllis Robinson
    UC 204 | 11 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Alex Getachew | Individualized Studies
    The Impact Of Arts Integration On Learning Identity For 6th Grade Social Studies Students In Anne Arundel County (AACPS)
    Mentor(s): Vickie Williams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #30
  • Frances Grace Ghinger | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Determining The Structure Of The HIV-1 5’ Leader Monomeric And Dimeric Confirmations
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #31
  • Darin Gilchrist | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Structural Determination Of HIV-1 MAL Minimal Packaging Region
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #27
  • Puneet Gill | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Distorted Perovskites For High Voltage Dielectric Capacitors
    Mentor(s): Narsingh Singh
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #32
  • Emily Godfrey | Dance
    “stoP ActiNg hysterICal”
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 10:15 a.m.
  • Daniel Goldstein | Media and Communication Studies
    Will You Listen?: A Critical Analysis Of Gendered And Racialized Disembodied Voices In Contemporary Media Culture
    Mentor(s): Fan Yang
    UC 204 | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Stephen Goralski | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    A Novel Approach To Curation And Enrichment of The ECO Biological Ontology
    Mentor(s): Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #33
  • Yasmin Graham | Information Systems
    Understanding The Stress Experience Of Emergency Health Workers
    Mentor(s): Andrea Kleinsmith
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #28
  • Ward Gracey | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Exploring Genomic Locations Leading To High Levels Of Recombinant Protein Expression And Secretion In A. Nidulans
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Lindsey Green | History
    Green Civil Rights And The Civil War At 100: African Americans And The Civil War Centennial
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Benjamin Grieco | History
    Guilty Or Not Guilty: The Lincoln Assassination At Historical Sites
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 10:45 – 11 a.m.
  • Meredith Grossman | Education
    Improving Student Scores On Advanced Placement Tests
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #29
  • Ellen Gulian | Physics
    Asynchronous Optical Sampling For Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Michael Hayden
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

Hback button

  • Casey Haines | Biological Sciences
    Response Of Eastern Bluebirds (Sialia Sialis) To Playbacks Of Male And Female Vocalizations
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #30
  • Kai Hajos | Psychology
    How Does Sense Of Community Between Genders Affect Minority Student Achievement?
    Mentor(s): Mario Sto. Domingo
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #31
  • Jaylan Hall | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #88
  • Lauryn Hankerson | Information Systems
    A Literature Review Of The Communication Gap Between Caregivers Of Home Health Patients And The Underlying Impact
    Mentor(s): Gunes Koru
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #34
  • Edward Hanson | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #99
  • Brian D. Hanson, Jr. | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Fabrication Of A Wearable Temperature Sensing System For CIPA Patients
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC 312 | 3:45 – 4 p.m.
  • Jordan Harper | Individualized Studies
    Tearing Down the Ivory Tower: Rebuilding an Academy that Values Democracy
    Mentor(s): George Derek Musgrove
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Lauren Harris | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Photodegradation Of Sulfonamide Antibiotics: Apparentreaction Kinetics And Identification Of Transformation Products
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #36
  • Ryan Hartig | Science and Electrical Engineering
    Judgement Of Osiris Computer
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Kit Heckman | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Airiel Herrera | Political Science
    Who Are Hogan’s Democrats And Why Are They Voting For Him?
    Mentor(s): Ian Anson
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #33
  • Ryan Heslin | History
    The Beast’s Burden: General Benjamin Butler And Historical Memory
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Phillip Hilliard | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Annotating And Predicting Contextual Sentiment In Text
    Mentor(s): Frank Ferraro
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #34
  • Blake Hipsley | Physics
    Asynchronous Optical Sampling For Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Michael Hayden
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #37
  • Mark Horton | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Mark Horton | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Autoencoder Implementation For Embedded Reinforcement Learning
    Mentor(s): Tinoosh Mohsenin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #38

Iback button

  • Temitope Ibitoye | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Phototransformation Of Macrolide Antibiotics In UV-254 Systems And Characterization Of Residual Antimicrobial Activity
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC 204 | 10 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Chioma Ihegbe | Psychology
    Telling A Better Story: The Effects Of Specific Instruction
    Mentor(s): Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #39
  • Jeffrey Inen | Biological Sciences
    Consequences Of Chronic Inflammation In A Mouse Model Of Prostate Cancer
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC 204 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ben Ireland | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Atmospheric Lidar Group DATA: Distributed Systems & Cyber-Security Of Remote Sensing Profiling Network Testbed
    Mentor(s): Ruben Delgado
    UC 312 | 4 – 4:15 p.m.
  • Adurshsiva Iyer | Physics
    Examining The High-Energy Radiative Processes Occurring In Radio-Loud AGN Jets With Fermi-LAT Observations
    Mentor(s): Eileen Meyer
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #40

Jback button

  • Hannah Jackson | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Improv’s Effect On Second Language Acquistion
    Mentor(s): Tania Lizarazo
    UC 204 | 1:45 – 2 p.m.
  • Lian Jackson | Biological Sciences
    Remodeling Algal Carbon Concentrating Mechanism (CCM): Overexpressing Chlamydomonas CAH8 And NAR 1.2 To Promote Growth
    Mentor(s): Stephen Miller
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #41
  • Anthony Jacobs | History
    Social Entrepreneurship In Eighteenth-Century England
    Mentor(s): Amy Froide
    UC 310 | 1 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Chetana Jadhav | Biological Sciences
    The Effect Of APPL On The Brain Of Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Fernando Vonhoff
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #35
  • Kris Jefferson | History
    Traveling The Medieval Globe
    Mentor(s): Susan McDonough
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Cyrus Jenkins | Biological Sciences
    Effects Of Gene Knockdown On Fecundity In Candidate Genes Within Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • David Jessop | History
    Traveling The Medieval Globe
    Mentor(s): Susan McDonough
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Nathaniel Jones | Geography and Environmental Systems
    The Environmental Risk Homeless Communities Face In Baltimore
    Mentor(s): Christine Hawn
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #42
  • Zachary Jones | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

Kback button

  • Laiyana Kabir | Psychology
    A Qualitative Examination Of Black Women’s Barriers To And Motivations For Safer Sex
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #36
  • Rahul Kamdar | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Determining The Conditions Optimal for T-cell Activation Using A Plate Bound Substrate
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #37
  • Matthew Kane | Biological Sciences
    Nest Predation of the Bahama Oriole (Icterus Northropi) by the Black Rat (Rattus Rattus) on Andros
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC 310 | 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
  • Michael Karanja | Biological Sciences
    Effects Of Gene Knockdown On Fecundity In Candidate Genes Within Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jeremy Keaton | Music
    Pendulum
    Mentor(s): Linda Dusman
    UC 310 | 11 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Nick Khosravian | Biological Sciences
    Analyzing The Influence Of Entresto On The Senescence And Resilience Of Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Wambugu Kironji | Physics
    Ceilometer Comparisons And What Their Data Says About Backscatter And PBL
    Mentor(s): Belay Demoz
    UC 310 | 10:45 – 11 a.m. | Poster #43
  • Wambugu Kironji | Physics
    Overview Of The Remote Sensing Profiling Network Testbed
    Mentor(s): Belay Demoz
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Thomas Kohler | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #1
  • Crysshelda Kosasih | Asian Studies
    Ninja: Japan’s Soft Power And American Appropriation
    Mentor(s): Meredith Oyen
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #91
  • Crysshelda Kosasih | History
    Traveling The Medieval Globe
    Mentor(s): Susan McDonough
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
  • William Kraft | Visual Arts
    Illusion
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
  • Avantika Krishna | Biological Sciences
    Effect Of Mentholated Solutions On Nicotine Consumption In Wild Type And TRPM5 Knockout Mice
    Mentor(s): Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #38
  • Gerson Kroiz | Mathematics and Statistics
    Study Of Calcium-induced Calcium Release Components In Cardiomyocytes Modeled By Seven Partial Differential Equations
    Mentor(s): Matthias Gobbert
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #46
  • Bahati Kuffar | Psychology
    A Qualitative Examination Of Black Women’s Barriers To And Motivations For Safer Sex
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jennifer Kuhlman | Biological Sciences
    The Effects Of Cold-stress On The Immune System Of Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #39
  • Kavita Kumar | Psychology
    Discrimination And Its Relation To Anger Expression In Emerging Adults
    Mentor(s): Danielle Beatty Moody
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jessica Kweon | Psychology
    How Does Sense Of Community Between Genders Affect Minority Student Achievement?
    Mentor(s): Mario Sto. Domingo
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.

Lback button

  • Brittany Lafaver | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Identification Of Nucleocapsid Binding Sites Within The HIV Genome
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #47
  • Blair Landon | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Establishing A Three-Dimensional Collagen Based Cell Culture Of Human Monocytes
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC 312 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • David Lane | Science and Electrical Engineering
    Judgement Of Osiris Computer
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • April Laranang | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Total And Methylmercury Exposure To Individuals In Artisanal And Small-Scale Gold Mining In Madre De Dios, Peru
    Mentor(s): Helen Hsu-Kim
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #48
  • Caroline Larkin | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    An Evolutionary Algorithm To Reverse-Engineer Tumor Sub-Clonal Dynamics And Predict Optimal Treatment Targets
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC 310 | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Michael LaScola | Biological Sciences
    Generation And Analysis Of dp1 Mutants In The Green Alga, Volvox carteri
    Mentor(s): Stephen Miller
    UC 204 | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Kelsi Lawson | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Exploring Genomic Locations Leading To High Levels Of Recombinant Protein Expression And Secretion In A. Nidulans
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #40
  • Nguyet Le | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Role Of N-MYC Downstream Regulated Genes Family In Low Oxygen Adaptation
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #49
  • Joshua Leckron | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    3D Screen Bioprinting: A Novel And Versatile Method Of Tissue Engineering
    Mentor(s): Erin Lavik
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #50
  • Britany Lee | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Nanocomposites For Low Dose gamma-ray Sensor
    Mentor(s): Narsingh Singh
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #41
  • Alex Leger | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Sasha Lenus | Individualized Studies
    Music Therapy Contributes To A Holistic Model Of Medical Care For Aging Individuals With Neurodegenerative Diseases
    Mentor(s): Tiffany Gierasch
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 11 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Sasha Lenus | Biological Sciences
    ProSAAS Overexpression Decreases Secreted Aβ And Amyloid Precursor Protein in Alzheimer’s Model Neuro2A Cells
    Mentor(s): Iris Lindberg
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #42
  • Mia Levine | Psychology
    Examining The Role Of Trust In Sexual Health Decision Making Among Black Women
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Nathaniel Litsch | History
    Traveling The Medieval Globe
    Mentor(s): Susan McDonough
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Zachary Little | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Modeling River Delta Evolution Under Different Wave Climates
    Mentor(s): A. Brad Murray
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #98
  • Josh Ludlow | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Clarisse Lukban | Dance
    Childhood Sexual Assault And Young Adult Mental Health Outcomes On Risky Sexual Behavior And STIs/HIV
    Mentor(s): Kathryn Van Eck
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #44
  • Joanna Lum | Biological Sciences
    Identifying Novel Regulators Of DAXX-mediated Retrotransposon Silencing in Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells
    Mentor(s): Peter Lewis
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #45
  • Karan Luthria | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Phenotype Clustering Using Computational Tools To Potentially Reduce Healthcare Costs
    Mentor(s): Maricel Kann
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #51

Mback button

  • Carley MacKenzie | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    The Shamanic Shaping Of Korean Society
    Mentor(s): Kyung-Eun Yoon
    UC 204 | 2 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Olufolake Majekodunmi | Biological Sciences
    Effect Of Mentholated Solutions On Nicotine Consumption In Wild Type And TRPM5 Knockout Mice
    Mentor(s): Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Samiksha Manjani | Political Science
    The Injustice Of Inequitable Sentencing Of Sex Offenders
    Mentor(s): Jeffrey Davis
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #46
  • Becca Mann | Social Work
    A Comparison Between Social Service Delivery Systems In Ghana And The United States
    Mentor(s): Marcela Mellinger
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #52
  • Kasey Mannion | Dance
    “Here On Shaky Ground, We Move”
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 11:15 a.m.
  • Dominic Marianelli | Global Studies
    The State Of Terror Response Operations In ThePost-9/11 Period: Lessons From A Simulation Exercise
    Mentor(s): Brigid Starkey
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #47
  • Maria Marsalis | Theatre
    Based On A True Story
    Mentor(s): Chelsea Pace
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 11 a.m.
  • John Martinez | Visual Arts
    What You Mean To Me
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Max Mason | Physics
    Correcting For Inertial Artifacts In Geolocated Polarimetric Remote Sensing Imagery
    Mentor(s): J. Vanderlei Martins
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #53
  • Samantha Maygers | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Phenotypic Characterization Of The snf1 Gene Product In Aspergillus Nidulans
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Elborz Mazanderan | Political Science
    Could It Happen Here?: American Attitudes Towards Authoritarianism During FDR’s Second Term
    Mentor(s): William Blake
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Kenny M’Bale | Media and Communication Studies
    Baltimore Traces: West Baltimore Street Stories
    Mentor(s): Nicole King
    UC 312 | 1:45 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Ugonna Mbaekwe | Biological Sciences
    Genetic Control Of AIA Cell-Identity Maintenance In Caenorhabditis Elegans
    Mentor(s): Robert Horvitz
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #54
  • Lucas McCullum | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #89
  • Andrew McFarland | Visual Arts
    Derik’s Inferno: A Retro Two-dimensional Platformer From Hell
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Hannah McGowan | Information Systems
    Understanding The Stress Experience Of Emergency Health Workers
    Mentor(s): Andrea Kleinsmith
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Cierra McKoy | Biological Sciences
    Using Molecular Sexing To Determine The Validity Of In-Field Sexing Methods
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #51
  • Darius McKoy | Biological Sciences
    Role Of N-Myc Downstream Regulated Gene 1a (Ndrg1a) In Cellular Arrest Under Anoxia
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #55
  • Andrew McLamb | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Escape To Planet Earth
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Chelsea Mikal | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Sorption Of Organometallic Compounds To Dissolved Organicmatter
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #52
  • Stephanie Milani | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    A Hierarchical Framework For Norm-Aware Planning And Reinforcement Learning
    Mentor(s): Marie desJardins
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #57
  • Morgan Miller | History
    “Humphrey Jennings: Voice Of The People Or Propagandist For The British Empire?”
    Mentor(s): Daniel Ritschel
    UC 312 | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Tina-Marie Miller | History
    Traveling The Medieval Globe
    Mentor(s): Susan McDonough
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Ashley Mitchell | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    A Novel Approach To Curation And Enrichment of The ECO Biological Ontology
    Mentor(s): Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Aleem Mohamed | Biological Sciences
    Investigating Mycobacteriophage Gene Function
    Mentor(s): Viknesh Sivanathan
    UC 204 | 3 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Jacob Mohammadi | Education
    Improving Organization In Student Writing
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #53
  • Ryan Mohler | English
    H.L. Mencken – Disturber Of The Peace – In The 21st Century
    Mentor(s): Christopher Corbett
    UC 312 | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Terrence Monroe | Education
    Interpreting The Past: Analyzing Multiple Sources to Improve Students’ Corroboration Skills
    Mentor(s): Tim Johnson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #57
  • Kathryn Moormann | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Using An Aspergillus Nidulans, Temperature-Sensitive, podB Mutant To Express High Levels Of Secreted Protein
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Rachel Morin | Physics
    Microscopic Processes That Shape The High Energy Universe: Teaching Physics With Art
    Mentor(s): Markos Georganopoulos
    UC 310 | 3:45 – 4 p.m.
  • Bilal Mughal | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Design and Analysis Of Hydrogels To Protect Biosensors From Enzyme-Catalysed Degradation
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Bilal Mughal | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Prevention Of RNA Aptamer Degradation To Create Biosensors For Therapeutic Drug
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Saida Muktar | Mathematics and Statistics
    Mathematical Model Of A Novel Pathway For PI3K Independent Nuclear Influx And Efflux Of Foxo1 In Skeletal Muscle Fibers
    Mentor(s): Bradford Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #54
  • Morgan Mullings | English
    Cross Hairs : Existing In Black Fat Femme Opposition
    Mentor(s): Tanya Olson
    UC Ballroom | Time
  • Shadia Musa | American Studies
    Combating Academic Inequity: A Community Based Approach To Cultivating A Love For STEM Within Students Of Color
    Mentor(s): Tamara Bhalla
    UC 310 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.

Nback button

  • Tanzeem Naqvi | Psychology
    Investigating The Relationships Between Therapeutic Bond, Self-Efficacy, Therapy Conditions and Treatment Adherence
    Mentor(s):Carlo DiClemente
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #55
  • Sarah Natterman | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Modern Dualism In Korean Contemporary Art
    Mentor(s): Kyung-Eun Yoon
    UC 310 | 9:45 – 10 a.m.
  • Ouriel Ndalamba | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    The effects Of Ferric Chloride, Chitosan, And Aluminum Sulfate Coagulants On Struvite Particle Size
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #58
  • Karla Negrete | Mechanical Engineering
    Preparation And Characterization Of Thin Cellulose Hydrogel/PVA Electrolyte Membranes For Battery Use
    Mentor(s): Deepa Madan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #59
  • Avi Newman | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Assay development For N2-Ethylguanine Using Liquid Chromatography- Triple Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation
    Mentor(s): William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #56
  • Emmanuel Newsome | Physics
    Symmetric Convergence Dynamics
    Mentor(s): Belay Demoz
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #60
  • Adam Ng | History
    Conservative Interest In British Fascism In The 1930s
    Mentor(s): Daniel Ritschel
    UC 312 | 2:45 – 3 p.m.
  • Alan Nguyen | Ancient Studies
    Making Sense Of The Fall: Vegetius And War In Rome’s Final Century
    Mentor(s): Molly Jones-Lewis
    UC 310 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Tiffany Nguyen | Psychology
    Confirming And Identifying Dimensions Of Learning Engagement To Predict Performance In College STEM Gateway Courses
    Mentor(s): Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #57
  • Howard Nicholson | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Prevention Of RNA Aptamer Degradation To Create Biosensors For Therapeutic Drug
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #61
  • Howard Nicholson | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Design and Analysis Of Hydrogels To Protect Biosensors From Enzyme-Catalysed Degradation
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Drue Nixon | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Teaching Literary Arts Through Comic Books
    Mentor(s): Gib Mason
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #99
  • Ayla Novruz | Psychology
    Discrimination And Its Relation To Anger Expression In Emerging Adults
    Mentor(s): Danielle Beatty Moody
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

Oback button

  • Neeraj Ochaney | Biological Sciences
    Analyzing The Influence Of Entresto On The Senescence And Resilience Of Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #58
  • Olakunmi Ogun | Information Systems
    Understanding The Emotional Lives Of Underrepresented Engineering Students In Context
    Mentor(s): Jiaqi Gong
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #59
  • Fayokemi Ojo | Information Systems
    Creating Fabrication Instructions For A DIY Therapy Device
    Mentor(s): Foad Hamidi
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #43
  • Feyisanmi Ojo | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    A Novel Approach To Using Fast Microdialysis With A Glucose Binding Protein Biosensor For Continuous Glucose Monitoring
    Mentor(s): Leah Tolosa-Croucher
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #62
  • Olumide Ojo | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    A Novel Approach To Using Fast Microdialysis With A Glucose Binding Protein Biosensor For Continuous Glucose Monitoring
    Mentor(s): Leah Tolosa-Croucher
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Temiloluwa Okusolubo | Biological Sciences
    Correlating Gramicidin Ion-Channel Formation To Artificial Membrane Dynamics
    Mentor(s): Elizabeth Kelley
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #63
  • Cheyenne Oliver | Biological Sciences
    The Effects Of Neuronal Network Plasticity And Refinement In Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Fernando Vonhoff
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #61
  • Michelle Oliver | History
    Did You Serve At Antietam; Civil War Veterans 75 Years Later
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 3 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Ryan Oliver | Biological Sciences
    Uncovering The Genetic Basis Of Courtship And Naive Ethanol Odor Preference In Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Fernando Vonhoff
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #64
  • Kerry O’Neill | Biological Sciences
    Effects Of Gene Knockdown On Fecundity In Candidate Genes Within Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | Time
  • Anna Gifty Opoku-Agyeman | Economics
    Evaluating The Impact Of Early Childhood Malaria On Normal School Progression In Ghana
    Mentor(s): Thomas Gindling
    UC 310 | 10 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Shawn Oppermann | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Matthew Orellana | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Analyzing The Monomeric Conformation Of The HIV-1 5′-Leader RNA Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #65
  • Afia Osei-Ntansah | Biological Sciences
    Role Of The N-myc Downstream Regulated Gene (NDRG) 1 In The Adaptation Of The Kidney To Low Oxygen
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC 204 | 11:45 – Noon
  • Angela Ossana | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Infrared Emission Spectroscopy Techniques
    Mentor(s): Bradley Arnold
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #62
  • Yaw Owusu-Boaitey | Biological Sciences
    Identifying A Role Of Skp2 In Border Cell Migration In The Drosophila Ovary
    Mentor(s): Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #66

Pback button

  • Marisa Padeletti | Psychology
    What Do Children Need To Know Before Kindergarten? Latino/a Immigrant Parents’ Views
    Mentor(s): Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | Time
  • Mayukha Pakala | Biological Sciences
    Phylogenetics Of The Vittatum Group of Harvestmen Using 3RAD Short Read Sequencing
    Mentor(s): Mercedes Burns
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #67
  • Cheyenne Palm | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Electrophoretic Mobility Shift Assay Characterization Of The HIV-1 Matrix-tRNA Complex
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #68
  • Hye Jin Park | Psychology
    The Role Of Marital Quality And Parenting In Korean-American Children’s Social Problem-Solving Reasoning Skills
    Mentor(s): Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #69
  • Connor Parker | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Optimization Of Conditions For Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Evaluation Of HIV-1 MA And TRNAs
    Mentor(s): Janae Baptiste
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m | Poster #64
  • Maia Parker | Education
    Is Baltimore City Meeting The Needs Of Students: The Integration Of Latinx Students Into Baltimore City Schools
    Mentor(s): Jennifer Mata-McMahon
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #63
  • Shirin Parsa | Biological Sciences
    The Effect Of Sleep Hormones On Cancer Cell Growth And Response To Chemotherapeutic Drugs
    Mentor(s): Daniel Gioeli
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #70
  • Dhruvil Patel | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Potential Antiviral Compounds For Influenza
    Mentor(s): Paul Smith
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #5
  • Nishka Patel | Individualized Studies
    Cognitive Profile Of Patients With Gaucher Disease And Heterozygous Mutation Carriers At Risk For Parkinson’s Disease
    Mentor(s): Grisel Lopez
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #65
  • Rishit Patel | Biological Sciences
    Analysis Of Half-decay Response Duration To Various E-cigarette Chemicals In Mice Nasal Epithelium
    Mentor(s): Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #66
  • Christina Paul | Psychology
    Association Between Anxiety, Sleep, And Psychotic-like Experiences
    Mentor(s): Jason Schiffman
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #71
  • Alexia Petasis | Individualized Studies
    Becoming Survivor: Understanding Human Trafficking Through Dance
    Mentor(s): Steven McAlpine
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 10:30
  • Trevor Pitts | Psychology
    The Effect Of GSA Involvement On Attitudes Toward LGBTQ Individuals
    Mentor(s): Nicole Else-Quest
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #67
  • Zane Poffenberger | Political Science
    How Does The Rise Of Far Right Rhetoric And Proposals Affect The Attitudes Of Americans And Italians Towards Immigrants?
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #72
  • Abigail Pollock | Psychology
    Examining The Role Of Trust In Sexual Health Decision Making Among Black Women
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #73
  • Julianna Posey | Mechanical Engineering
    Nephelometer Implementation For Aerosol Property Retrieval
    Mentor(s): Ruben Delgado
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #74
  • Nicholas Potteiger | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Archiving Workflows In Cloud Based Storage
    Mentor(s): Douglas Thain
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #68
  • Giavanni Powell | Dance
    Vagabond
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 11:30 a.m.
  • Leah Prescott | Education
    Do You C What I C: Sight-Reading Melodies In C Major
    Mentor(s): Nana Vaughn
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #69
  • Amelia Price | Biological Sciences
    Comparison And Optimization Of Methods For Megaplasmid Extraction In Marine Bacteria
    Mentor(s): Kathleen Cusick
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #70
  • Ben Przysucha | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Raj Purohit | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Using An Aspergillus Nidulans, Temperature-Sensitive, podB Mutant To Express High Levels Of Secreted Protein
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #75

Q

  • Zhou Qin | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  •  

Rback button

  • Hannah Ramcharan | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Manual Curation Of Disease Ontologies To Refine Human Genotype-Phenotype Associations
    Mentor(s): Maricel Kann
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #71
  • Ilia Rattsev | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Extrapolating New Molecular Connections From Cancer Genomic Data
    Mentor(s): Maricel G. Kann
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #76
  • Saiprasad Ravi | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Regulation of Glucokinase by Glucokinase Regulatory Protein in Hepatocytes
    Mentor(s): Songon An
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #72
  • Angelo Rayner | Visual Arts
    Nose Job
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 3 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Jeanette Richardson | History
    From Crime Scene To Tourist Attraction: The Evolution Of Ford’s Theatre, 1865-2019
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC 312 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Mia Rickenbach | Theatre
    Create Freedom: Equipping Everyday People To Use Art To End Modern-Day Slavery
    Mentor(s): Stephen Bradley
    UC 310 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Brendan Robison | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Wizards
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Kathy Robitaille | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Lesbian Activist Involvement In AIDS Coalition To Unleash Power
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #74
  • Tatiana Rodriguez | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Determining The Structure Of The Hiv-1 5′-Leader Dimeric Conformation
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #75
  • Amber Roland | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Abstinence-Only Versus Comprehensive Sex Education: State Level Effects On Sexual Well Being Among Teens
    Mentor(s): Carole McCann
    UC 310 | 1:45 – 2 p.m.
  • Heather Rosario | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Effect Of Aspirin On Staphylococcus Aureus Biofilm Formation
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #76
  • Victoria Rottman-Turner | The Effects Of Stream Contaminants On Terrestrial Ecology
    Geography and Environmental Systems
    Mentor(s): Christine Hawn
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #77
  • Joy Roy | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Semi-automatic Ontology Curation Methods For A Planarian Gene Expression Pattern Database
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC 204 | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Jeremy Rubin | Mathematics and Statistics
    Letting The LaxKAT Out Of The Bag: Packaging, Simulation, And Neuroimaging Data Analysis For A Powerful Kernel Test
    Mentor(s): Russell Shinohara
    UC 310 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Gail Rye | Education
    Supporting Summary Writing In Foreign Language
    Mentor(s): Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #78

Sback button

  • David Sachs | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Design Of Materials For IR Detectors Using High Z Elements For Highenergy Radiation Environment
    Mentor(s): Narsingh Singh
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #77
  • Scott Sainz | Theatre
    *Strob Light Warning*
    Light Show Using “The Most Powerful Console On The Market”
    Mentor(s): Adam Mendelson
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 1 – 3 p.m. (Runs every 15 mins.)
  • Gabriela Salas | Gender and Women’s Studies
    The Use And Accessibility Of Contraception For College Aged Female Students At UMBC
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC 312 | 10 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Shea Sandifer | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Catherine Sansone | History
    Oh Maryland, My Maryland; The Civil War Roots Of The Maryland State Flag
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #79
  • Kristofer Schrumpf | History
    Iron Crosses Of Valor: The Memory Of German American Participation In The U.S. Civil War
    Mentor(s): Anne Rubin
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 10 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Hediyah Sadeq | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    A Novel Approach To Using Fast Microdialysis With A Glucose Binding Protein Biosensor For Continuous Glucose Monitoring
    Mentor(s): Leah Tolosa-Croucher
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Matthew Sekira | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    A Novel Approach To Curation And Enrichment of The ECO Biological Ontology
    Mentor(s): Ivan Erill
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Matthew Schweiss | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Claire Scott | Biological Sciences
    Speciation Of Elephant Ivory Tusks From Java Sea Shipwreck To Inform Ancient Trade Routes
    Mentor(s): Cynthia Wagner
    UC 204 | 9:45 – 10 a.m.
  • Arman Setser | Physics
    Coupling Quantum Bits Formed By Three Electrons In A Double Quantum Dot
    Mentor(s): Jason Kestner
    UC 310 | 4 – 4:15 p.m.
  • Areej Shahid | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Characterization Of Electronic And Photonic Nanomaterials
    Mentor(s): Joshua Zide
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #78
  • Jacob Shaw | Information Systems
    Intelligent Wearable Sensors For Preventing Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reinjury
    Mentor(s): Jiaqi Gong
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #79
  • Cliel Shdaimah | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Perspectives Of Queer Jewish Leaders On The Intersections Of Their Jewish And Queer Identities
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #80
  • Katy Shen | Education
    Instructional Strategies To Increase Quality Of Writing
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #81
  • Aarsh Sheth | Biological Sciences
    Effects Of Gene Knockdown On Fecundity In Candidate Genes Within Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #80
  • Sammy Siegel | Dance
    I Make Milk
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 10 a.m.
  • Brianna Sirkis | Psychology
    Performance Deficits Across Single And Dual-Task Procedures in College Undergraduate Students
    Mentor(s): Diane Alonso
    UC 310 | 2:45 – 3 p.m.
  • Joshua David Slaughter | Geography and Environmental Systems
    The Ephemerality of Secondary Forests In Southern Costa Rica
    Mentor(s): Matthew Fagan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #81
  • Miles Smith | Mechanical Engineering
    Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Research For Self-sustainable Wind Turbine Monitoring Systems
    Mentor(s): Soobum Lee
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #82
  • Kristina Soetje | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Observing The Status Of The Rim Fire Site Amidst The Sierra Nevada’s Declining Forest Health
    Mentor(s): Colin Studds
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #2
  • Meredith Sperling | Physics
    Reducing Wind Power Prediction Uncertainty With Atmospheric Characterization And Machine Learning Models
    Mentor(s): Ruben Delgado
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #82
  • Racheal Spruill | Biological Sciences
    5-Hydroxyindoleacetic Acid And Kynurenic Acid Levels In Mice after Systemic Tryptophan Challenge
    Mentor(s): Sathyasaikumar Korrapati
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #83
  • Taylor Stephen | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Thermodynamic Modeling Of Pollutant Uptake By Freshwater Mussels (Elliptio Complanata)
    Mentor(s): Upal Ghosh
    UC 312 | 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
  • Jennifer Stidham | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Feminist Methodologies In Social Science Research
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #84
  • Stuart Storm | Physics
    Critical Review Of Plasmon-Exciton Coupling Classificationsin The Published Literature
    Mentor(s): Matthew Pelton
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #84
  • Levan Sulimanov | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Virtual Reality Mirror Therapy Rehabilitation For Post-Stroke Patients
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Danilo Symonette | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Toward The Application Of SVM’s For Text-Based Replication Of CATME Peer Evaluations
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #85

Tback button

  • Ariana Taj | Biological Sciences
    Developing A Rat Model Of Aggressive Prostate Adenocarcinoma
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #86
  • Lasya Tallapragada | Physics
    Air Pollution (PM 2.5) As It Relates To Asthma
    Mentor(s): Belay Demoz
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #87
  • Dave Tandy | Political Science
    Postmaterialism And The 2018 Midterm Elections In Baltimore County
    Mentor(s): Ian Anson
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #32
  • Daniel Taylor | Physics
    Overview Of The Remote Sensing Profiling Network Testbed
    Mentor(s): Belay Demoz
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Hana Tekle | Biological Sciences
    Characterization Of mind Bomb 2 function In Drosophila Cell Migration
    Mentor(s): Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #85
  • Molly Thomas | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Postpartum Depression Is Not The “Baby Blues”
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #50
  • Amber Thompson | Mathematics and Statistics
    Modeling Stimuli And Their Effect On Neural Refining Calcium Oscillations
    Mentor(s): Brad Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #86
  • Emily Tillett | Psychology
    Examining The Role Of Trust In Sexual Health Decision Making Among Black Women
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jordan Troutman | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Understanding Machine Learning Bias Without A Ground Truth
    Mentor(s): Anand Sarwate
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #87
  • Manos Tzortzakakis | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    A Calorimetric Approach To Structure-Reactivity Correlation In Epoxide Crosslinking Reactions
    Mentor(s): Lisa Kelly
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #90

Uback button

  • Liam Upton | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon

     

V

  • Nikki Vietz | History
    Social Entrepreneurship In Eighteenth-Century England
    Mentor(s): Amy Froide
    UC 310 | 1 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Eric Vogt | History
    Antacids, The Gateway Drug?
    Mentor(s): Christy Chapin
    UC 204 | 1 – 1:15 p.m.

Wback button

  • Inaya Wahid | Psychology
    Discrimination And Its Relation To Anger Expression In Emerging Adults
    Mentor(s): Danielle Beatty Moody
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Halle Welch | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Examining Characteristics Of erecta1-6 Mutant Phenotype In Physcomitrella Patens
    Mentor(s): Adrienne Roeder
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #92
  • Mia Wessel | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Synthesis Of Gadolinium-Containing Dendrons For Enhanced Magnetic Resonance Imaging
    Mentor(s): Marie-Christine Daniel
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #93
  • Jenna Westfall | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Automatization Of Characterization Of Atmospheric Particles With Machine Learning
    Mentor(s): Ruben Delgado
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #94
  • Graham Whaples | Media and Communication Studies
    From Harlem To HACA: The Changing Landscape Of Annapolis’ “Old Fourth Ward”
    Mentor(s): Kathy Bryan
    UC 204 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Teresa Whittemore | Dance
    When Eve And Eve Bit The Apple
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 11:45 a.m.
  • Hannah Wilcove | Gender and Women’s Studies
    A Case Study On Abortion Policy
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC 310 | 2 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Linda Wiratan | Biological Sciences
    Development Of Luciferase Reporter Constructs To Assess Circadian Control Of Defense Gene Expression In Arabidopsis
    Mentor(s): Hua Lu
    UC 310 | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Brendan Witt | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Using Augmented Reality And Smart Home Devices to Better Sense Users
    Mentor(s): Reynold Bailey
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster #95
  • Ryan Wooldridge | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Are Low-Altitude Remote Sensing Technologies More Effective Than Traditional Techniques For Monitoring Channel Change?
    Mentor(s): Matthew Baker
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster #88

Yback button

  • Briana Yancy | Biological Sciences
    Nest Site Characteristics Of The Bahama Oriole: Habitat Requirements Of A Critically Endangered Species
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    Fine Arts Recital Hall | 9:45 – 10 a.m.
  • Anna Yaschenko | Biological Sciences
    Analyzing The Influence Of Entresto On The Senescence And Resilience Of Drosophila Melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.