Skip to Main Content

Abstracts 2018

UC Ballroom

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

  • Nour Aboumatar | Information Systems
    A Systematic Review of Cultural Competency in Home and Hospice Care and the Opportunities Presented by Health IT
    Mentor(s): Gunes Koru
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Christian Adams | Ancient Studies
    Frescoes in Roman Culture
    Mentor(s): Esther Read
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Mehki Adams | Africana Studies
    Super Predator
    Mentor(s): Maleda Belilgne
    UC 310 | 2:45 – 3 p.m.
  • Shreya Agarwal | Biological Sciences
    Developing New Therapeutics for Prostate Cancer: Inhibition of RNA POL I in Mouse Models of Prostate Cancer
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Sabbir Ahmed | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Galois Field Arithmetic Unit
    Mentor(s): Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Christopher Animashaun | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Development of Biopapers using Electrospinning and Crosslinking
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Julia Arbutus | English
    Monks, Merchants, and Wives: Loan-making and Repayment in Chaucer’s Shipman’s Tale
    Mentor(s): Kathryn McKinley
    UC 312 | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Yafet Arefeayne | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Investigating Structural Diversity in Acyclic Fleximer Analogues Targeting Ebola Virus
    Mentor(s): Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Hannah Aris | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Characterization of CMI-7000 Membrane for Implementation in Resource Recovery Systems
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Pamela Arroyo | Music
    AUMI: Music Composition for the Disabled
    Mentor(s): Anna Rubin
    UC 312 | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Holly Asbury | Biological Sciences
    Optimizing delivery of CRISPR/Cas9 and sgRNA vectors via electroporation into Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
    Mentor(s): Stephen Miller
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Katherine Atwell | Mathematics and Statistics
    Quantitatively Modeling Distribution of Chemoattractants in a Heterogeneous Tissue Using Simplified Geometries
    Mentor(s): Bradford Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Evan Avila | Political Science
    Settling (Down) For Less: How Housing Values and Rent Affect Latino Population Growth in America’s Most Populous Cities
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Emma Ayala | Visual Arts
    Strata: Layers in Space and Time
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    UC 310 | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.

B

  • Peter Bailer | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Design and Analysis of Hydrogels to Protect Biosensors from Enzyme-Catalysed Degradation
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Steven Bailey | Psychology
    Impact of Pornography and Gay Dating Apps on the Mental Health of Men Who Have Sex With Men (MSM)
    Mentor(s): Shuyen Sun
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Aakash Bajpai | Mechanical Engineering
    Design and Implementation of a Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation Home Therapy Robot
    Mentor(s): Joel Burdick
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Haley Bast | Emergency Health Services
    Mosquito-Borne Illness Trends in Texas, 2014-2017
    Mentor(s): J Lee Jenkins
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Monica Batterden | Education
    Paving the Path – Scaffolding Instruction to Improve Claim-Evidence-Reasoning Responses
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Nicholas Bazemore | Education
    When Axes are Allies: Overcoming Misconceptions in Analysis of Graphical Data
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Nicholas Bellamy | Psychology
    Does internalized stigma moderate the association between anxious symptoms and sickle cell disease pain?
    Mentor(s): Shawn Bediako
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Siya Bhagat | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Dendritic Delivery System for Chemotherapy Drug Cisplatin
    Mentor(s): Marie-Christine Daniel
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Junaid Bhatti | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    A Software Tool for the Curation of Planarian Gene Expression Patterns
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jayti Bhavsar | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Multifunctional Hydroxyapatites: Design of Materials for Bone and Laser Host Applications
    Mentor(s): Narsingh Singh
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Bernadette Bidime Ewane | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Improving Argumentative Writing of FrenchIV Honors Students
    Mentor(s): Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jessica Black | Psychology
    Brain Responses to Different Forms of Pain in Female Migraineurs
    Mentor(s): Raimi Quiton
    UC 310 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Shayan Borhani | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Improving Recombinant Human Erythropoietin Glycosylation using Microsome Supplementation in a CHO Cell-free System
    Mentor(s): Chandrasekhar Gurramkonda
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Madison Bramley | Dance
    Standing On Two Feet
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 10:20 – 10:40 a.m.
  • Peter Braunschweig | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Urban Heat Islands and the Great American Eclipse
    Mentor(s): Jeffery Halverson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jordan Brown | Political Science
    The Freedom to Boycott: An analysis of state interactions between BDS movements and Israel.
    Mentor(s): Laura Hussey
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Joshua Budd | Visual Arts
    Project Fadoodle
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tonya Burge. et al. | Biological Sciences
    The Effect of High Fat Diet on Stress Response and Resiliency: A Test with Drosophila
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Thomas Burnett | Biological Sciences
    Investigation of Neuropsin (OPN5) Deactivation Mechanisms
    Mentor(s): Phyllis Robinson
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Anya Byrd | Biological Sciences
    Effect of Environmental Sand and Light Coloring on Reflectance of Neogonodactylus oerstedii
    Mentor(s): Tom Cronin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Bryanna Canales | Biological Sciences
    Investigating the Role of Yes-Associated Protein (YAP) in Matastasis
    Mentor(s): Richard Hynes
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

C

  • Bryanna Canales | Biological Sciences
    Investigating the Role of Yes-Associated Protein (YAP) in Metastasis
    Mentor(s): Richard Hynes
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Danielle Cannady | Biological Sciences
    Developing a Non-Invasive, Low-Cost Method to Monitor Tumorigenesis in Mice with Prostate Cancer
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Emily Cannistraci | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Characterizing The Dynamic Capsid-SP1 Junction Hellix of the HIV-1 Gag Polyprotein and Maturation Inhibitor Interaction
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ricardo Cardoza | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Developing a Bioreactor to Increase Organ Lifespan
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Ellington Carthan | Music
    Black Radio: The Robert Glasper Experiment
    Mentor(s): Anna Rubin
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 11:40 – Noon
  • Johnlemuel Casilag | Mathematics and Statistics
    Development of Fast Reconstruction Techniques for Prompt Gamma Imaging during Proton Radiotherapy
    Mentor(s): Matthias Gobbert
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Morgan Chadderton | Political Science
    Do State Political Party and Past Participation of Women in State Legislature Predict Future Participation ?
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Issac Chaudry | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Exploring Functional Implications of Structural Differences in the Primer Binding Site (PBS) of the HIV Genome by Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Eric Cheung | Biological Sciences
    A Centralized Database and Website of Planarian Gene Expression Pattern
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Min Cho | Information Systems
    Methods of Disseminating Researches on Health Information Technology to Stakeholders
    Mentor(s): Gunes Koru
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Lillie Cimmerer, et. al. | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Freight Shipment Monitoring Device (FSMD)
    Mentor(s): Charles Laberge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ann Cirincione | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Pathway Networks Generated from Human Disease Phenome
    Mentor(s): Maricel Kann
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 11 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Jolee Cohen | Theatre
    Summer Shakespearean Study
    Mentor(s): Eve Muson
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Ryan Coleman | Visual Arts
    Steel Giants
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Fatema Colombowala | Psychology
    The Impact of Parents’ Sacrifices on First-generation College sStudents’ Educational Utility Beliefs
    Mentor(s): Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Carrie Cook | Political Science
    Terrorists or Freedom Fighters? Media framing of the Kurdish People
    Mentor(s): Brigid Starkey, Ian Anson
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Carrie Cook | Political Science
    The Effect of Press Freedom and Educational Attainment on Domestic Terror in Sub-Saharan Africa
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • John Corbett | Education
    Physics: Real World Algebra
    Mentor(s): Jonathon Singer
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Alexis Couser | Health Administration and Policy
    Examining Electronic Level II HCPCS Applications in the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)
    Mentor(s): Meryl Cozart
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Nicole Couturier | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Monitoring Blood Biomarkers of Immune Responses in a Mouse Melanoma Model
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Maegan Crew | Ancient Studies
    Mosaics in the Byzantine Empire
    Mentor(s): Esther Read
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Abby Cruz, et.al. | Biological Sciences
    Using Drosophila to validate candidate genes involved in human motoneurondegeneration
    Mentor(s): Fernando Vonhoff
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ely Cuff | Psychology
    Routine Screening for Risky Drinking in a Psychology Training Clinic
    Mentor(s): Rebecca Schacht
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Courtney Culp | Visual Arts
    Color of Me
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    UC 310 | 3 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Bruce Curry | Ancient Studies
    The Influence of Islamic Science and Art on the Western World
    Mentor(s): Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Ralph Cyrus | History
    DC Black Power Chronicle Mapping Website
    Mentor(s): George Musgrove
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.

D

  • Satyajit DasSarma | Information Systems
    HaloWeb: An Integrated Web Application Suite for Prokaryotic Genomic and Transcriptomic Analysis
    Mentor(s): Shiladitya DasSarma
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Kendall Dawkins | Physics
    Characterization and Evolution of Undular Bore Waves
    Mentor(s): Belay Demoz
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Daniel DeWaters | Biological Sciences
    Variant calling format file manipulation and use of heterozygous allele depth for ploidy detection
    Mentor(s): Mercedes Burns
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • James Dizon | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Production and Quantification of Fc-IL-2 Protein
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Christopher Dottellis | Physics
    Heat Fluctuations in Dissipative Nanocircuits
    Mentor(s): Sebastian Deffner
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Kelly Dunn | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Narrative Constructions of Collective Memory: Representing the Armed Conflict in Colombia
    Mentor(s): Tania Lizarazo
    UC 312 | 1:45 – 2 p.m.
  • Christopher Dunstan | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Using Data Visualization in order to Analyze Student Performance at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Mentor(s): Penny Rheingans
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

E

  • Tania Evans | Geography and Environmental Systems
    The Geological and Cultural Significance Of Impact Melt Nodules from Lake Mistastin in Northern Labrador
    Mentor(s): Cari Corrigan
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
     

F

  • Arissa Falat | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Design and Synthesis of Flexible Acyclic Nucleoside Phosphoramidates for Antiviral Therapeutics
    Mentor(s): Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Mary Farrell | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    One Heart and One Soul? Popular Media as a Reflection and Narrativization of National Identity in 1970s Germany
    Mentor(s): Susanne Sutton
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Mary Farrell | Political Science
    The Influence of the East-West Divide and Immigration on the Far Right Vote Share in the 2017 German Federal Elections
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Luke Ferguson | Visual Arts
    The Longfellow Hill
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    UC 310 | 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
  • Hana Flores | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Characterizing The Dynamic Capsid-SP1 Junction Hellix of the HIV-1 Gag Polyprotein and Maturation Inhibitor Interaction
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jair Flores | Biological Sciences
    Role of Phosphatases in Melanopsin Resensitization
    Mentor(s): Phyllis Robinson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jason Fowler | Psychology
    K-12 Arts Education Funding and Risk Factors of Substance Use Disorder
    Mentor(s): Carlo DiClemente
    UC 310 | 11 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Ashley Funai | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Connecting Human Diseases Through Domain Mapping of Disease Associated Variants
    Mentor(s): Maricel Kann
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.

G

  • Luwam Gebreyesus | Africana Studies
    Trauma and the Invocation of Sound in Afro-diasporic Literature
    Mentor(s): Maleda Belilgne
    UC 310 | 10 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Alex Getachew | Interdisciplinary Studies
    The Impact of Arts-Integration on the Learning Identity of Sixth Grade Social Studies Students in AACPS
    Mentor(s): Vickie Williams
    UC 312 | 2 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Frances Ghinger | Sociology and Anthropology
    Inclusion and Diversity Interventions in Higher Education: A Cross-Institutional Comparative Study
    Mentor(s): Nicole Cousin-Gossett
    UC 310 | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Sam Giannakoulias | Mathematics and Statistics
    Modeling Adaptation in the Melanopsin Phototransduction Cascade
    Mentor(s): Kathleen Hoffman
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Katherine Giitter | Education
    Comprehending and Conveying Complex Texts
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jasmine Gim | Psychology
    Chinese and Korean Immigrant Mothers’ Social Network and Support in the United States and Associations with their Parenting Styles.
    Mentor(s): Charissa S. L. Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Sara Gliese | Psychology
    Impact of Executive Function on Pain Tolerance in Children
    Mentor(s): Lynnda Dahlquist
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Megumi Gomyo | American Studies
    The Most Dangerous Game: How Game of Thrones Plays in Orientalism
    Mentor(s): Andrew Holter
    UC 312 | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Frank Gorelik | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Development of a Method for Quantitating Caffeine in Tea
    Mentor(s): William LaCourse
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Joseph Gorrell | Education
    Improving Written Literacy of Middle School Students
    Mentor(s): Timothy Johnson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ekaterina Goryunova | Education
    Games vs. Gaps: Using Games to Increase Student Engagement and Achievement in Standard Biology Classes
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Emily Grace | English
    From First to Final: Tracing the Significance of Elizabeth Bishop’s Revision Process
    Mentor(s): Lia Purpura
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Yasmin Graham | Information Systems
    Rethinking Telerehabilitation: It’s Not The Metrics
    Mentor(s): Helena Mentis
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ethan Griffin | Interdisciplinary Studies
    “Urban Transportation Landscapes: A GIS and Political Historical Narrative of Baltimore’s Transportation Deficiency”
    Mentor(s): Laszlo Korossy, Symmes Gardner
    UC 312 | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Erick Gutierrez | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Microscale chromatography toolkits for rapid screening and purification of therapeutic proteins
    Mentor(s): Abhay Andar
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.

H

  • Rebecca Haddaway | English
    The Woven Ocean: The Colonial Ideoscape Against Intersectional Identity in Jamaica Kincaid and Dionne Brand
    Mentor(s): Lindsay DiCuirci
    UC 312 | 10:45 – 11 a.m.
  • Maya Hale | Psychology
    Endogenous Pain Modulation: The Contribution of Psychosocial Factors
    Mentor(s): Raimi Quiton
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Joel Hayford | Biological Sciences
    The Role Of miR-8 In Cell Migration.
    Mentor(s): Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Steven Herrera | Information Systems
    Tutor on Campus
    Mentor(s): Sreedevi Sampath
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jennifer Hewitt | Physics
    Radio Maps of Jets from Black Holes
    Mentor(s): Eileen Meyer
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jesse Hinman | Visual Arts
    Patchwork Knight
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Blake Hipsley | Physics
    Study of the Efficiency of Electro-Optic Polymers in THz Detection
    Mentor(s): Michael Hayden
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Lisa Hong | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Synthesis of Near Infrared Imaging Dendron for Use in Theranostic Systems
    Mentor(s): Marie-Christine Daniel
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Justin Hosten | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Development of Growth Selection Condition for AdaptiveEvolution of Enzymes
    Mentor(s): Timothy Whitehead
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Melissa Hudson | Dance
    The Weight of Waiting
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 10 – 10:20 a.m.
  • Lexis Hutchinson | Education
    How to Turn Drummers into Percussionists in Two Clefs or Less!
    Mentor(s): Nana Vaughn
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Gregory Huxtable | Physics
    Optimization of Quantum Heat Engines
    Mentor(s): Sebastian Deffner
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Anthony Huynh | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Engineering Tertiary Transient Protein Interactions
    Mentor(s): Minjoung Kyoung
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

I

  • Temitope Ibitoye | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Phototransformation of five macrolide antibiotics in UV-254 engineered systems
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Bradley Ingram | Political Science
    Social Ties and Receptivity to Online Media
    Mentor(s): Ian Anson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

J

  • Zakari Jaworski | Dance
    Scheduled Interruption
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 11 – 11:20 a.m.
  • Damarius Johnson | Africana Studies
    “Our Freedom Shall Never Be Betrayed”: Kwame Nkrumah’s Pan-Africanism and the Complications of the Nation-State
    Mentor(s): Gloria Chuku
    UC 310 | 10:15- 10:30 a.m.
  • Timothy Johnson | Education
    Don’t be queasy (DBQ) about Data-Based Questions
    Mentor(s): Timothy Johnson
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Corbin Jones | Education
    Shuffle, not Repeat: Grammatical Instruction in Sentence Variation
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Marcus Jordan | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Near-Infrared Emitting Organometallic Hydroporphyrin Derivatives
    Mentor(s): Marcin Ptaszek
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Willie Justiniano | English
    Talk Like Your Write and Write Like You Talk: Developing High School Writing Skills
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

K

  • Araby Kaba | Political Science
    The Strength of the Regime
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Laiyana Kabir | Psychology
    Qualitative Study Examining Health Literacy in Older African American Adults
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Rahul Kamdar | Biological Sciences
    Tetracysteine Tagged OVA(323-339) Peptide as a Novel Tool for Tracking Peptide-MHCII Complexes In Primary Mouse Cells
    Mentor(s): Billur Akkaya
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Matthew Kane | Biological Sciences
    Scratching the Surface of Bahama Oriole Pine Forest Nesting
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jared Keirle | Information Systems
    Empirical study on Defining Reliable Features for Detecting Malicious Users of Web Applications
    Mentor(s): Sreedevi Sampath
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Flora Kirk | Ancient Studies
    MONETA AVGVSTI: Second and Third Century Coin Imagery and the Influence of Emperors in Roman Britain
    Mentor(s): Melissa Kutner
    UC 312 | 11 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Dana Kobrin | Psychology
    Anger Expression and its Relation to Fasting Glucose Levels
    Mentor(s): Shari Waldstein
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Amie Kong | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Language Endangerment in Thailand
    Mentor(s): Renée Lambert-Brétière
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Sophie Kozolan | Information Systems
    Comprehensive literature review of data quality improvement: problems, needs, method and tools
    Mentor(s): Gunes Koru
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Phoebe Kuwornu | Psychology
    Does Delayed Postsecondary Enrollment Explain the Relationship Between Race and Academic Performance?
    Mentor(s): Karen Watkins-Lewis
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

L

  • Emily Lambros | Visual Arts
    Spook Room
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • April Jay Laranang | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Determining the Impact of Gold Nanoparticles bound with Propyl Poly oxo-norbornenes to D. rerio
    Mentor(s): Zeev Rosenzweig
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Caroline Larkin | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Inferring Mathematical Dynamic Models of Tumor Sub-Clonal Interactions to Predict Optimal Treatment Targets
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Alison Larsen | Psychology
    Cognitive Performance and Neuronal Function Disrupted by Exposure to Low Doses of Helium Particles
    Mentor(s): Bernard Rabin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Michael LaScola | Biological Sciences
    Generation and Analysis of dp1 Mutants in the Green Alga Volvox carteri
    Mentor(s): Stephen Miller
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Kelsi Lawson | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Exploring Genomic UC Ballrooms Leading to High Levels of Protein Expression and Secretion in Aspergillus nidulans
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Nguyet Le | Biological Sciences
    Role of N-Myc Downstream Regulated Genes in Low Oxygen Adaptation
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Sanae Lembirik | Biological Sciences
    Synthesis of Functional CRISPR-Cas9 System to knockout Melanopsin Mutations in Transgenic Mouse Cells.
    Mentor(s): Phyllis Robinson
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Anna Lilly | Biological Sciences
    Identifying a Kinase Responsible for Increasing Translational Accuracy in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    Mentor(s): Philip Farabaugh
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Richard Linkous | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Structure and Function of the FeoA protein in the Ferrous Iron Transport System
    Mentor(s): Aaron Smith
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • David Lopez | Education
    Reaping the Rewards of Reading Rhythm
    Mentor(s): Nana Vaughn
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Courtney Lovett | Visual Arts
    Abduction
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Joshua Lucker | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Huckel’s Theory: A Mathematical and Theoretical Approach to Determine the Properties of Conjugated Pi Systems
    Mentor(s): Joel Liebman
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Joanna Lum | Biological Sciences
    Investigation of The Biological Pathways and Interacting Partners Of The Lysine Methyltransferase Set6 In Budding Yeast
    Mentor(s): Erin Green
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Meghan Lynch | Political Science
    Marital Status, Partisanship, and Voting Behavior
    Mentor(s): Ian Anson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

M

  • Zanaib Malik | Biological Sciences
    The Utility of In-hospital Postoperative Radiographs Following Surgical Treatment of Traumatic Cervical Spine Injuries
    Mentor(s): Steven Ludwig
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ryan Manceri | English
    Ways to Improve Students’ Grammar and Parts of Speech by Evaluating Initial Knowledge and Improving Upon Areas of Need
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Samiksha Manjani | Political Science
    California v. Brock Turner (2016): The Injustice of Inequitable Sentencing of Sexual Assault Offenders
    Mentor(s): Jeffrey Davis
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jason Mascelli | Political Science
    Can Local Governments and Nonprofits Affect Immigrant Settlement?A Review of Local Programs for Immigrant Homeownership
    Mentor(s): Felipe Filomeno
    UC 310 | 11:45 – Noon
  • Courtney Mattson | Biological Sciences
    Do Olfactory Cues Influence Mate Choice in Male Darters?
    Mentor(s): Tamra Mendelson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ugonna Mbaekwe | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Characterizing Protein-RNA Interactions that Nucleate the HIV-1 Viral Assembly
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Naomi Mburu | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    The Effect of NADH Cofactor on the Output of a Lactate Biofuel Cell
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Maureen McAllister | Psychology
    The Effects of Mindfulness Meditation and Yoga on Anxiety in College Students
    Mentor(s): Diane Alonso
    UC 310 | 2 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Mary Ann McAllister | Music
    Live Performance Sound Looping: Origins and Practice
    Mentor(s): Anna Rubin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 12:00 p.m.
  • Lucas McCullum | Mechanical Engineering
    Use of Piezoelectric Material for Advanced and Cost-Effective Tumor Screening
    Mentor(s): Soobum Lee
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Hannah McGowan | Information Systems
    Evaluation of a Virtual Pointer System as a Laparoscopic Instructional Aid
    Mentor(s): Helena Mentis
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Gordon McIntire | Psychology
    Optimism Mediates the Relation Between Stress and Physical Activity
    Mentor(s): Shawn Bediako
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Darius McKoy | Biological Sciences
    The Role of Protein Synthesis in Cellular Arrest and Organismal Survival Under Low Oxygen
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Sarah Merica | Mathematics and Statistics
    Improving our Expressions about Expressions
    Mentor(s): Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Emily Merritt | Education
    Creating Lifelong Writers by Developing their Voice
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Niteara Mickey | Social Work
    The effects of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder for Women: The Need for Increased Access to Social Supports
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Tice
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Morgan Miller | History
    Humphrey Jennings and the Documentary of the “People’s War”
    Mentor(s): Daniel Ritschel
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 11:45 – Noon
  • Roopa Mistry | Political Science
    Slaves at Sea: Justice and Accountability for Victims of Fishing Slavery
    Mentor(s): Jeffrey Davis
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Alex Miu | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Magnetic Coil Actuated Transportation
    Mentor(s): Neil Rothman
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ijaz Mohamed | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Regulation of Arginine Transferases
    Mentor(s): Aaron Smith
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Emmanuel Mones | Visual Arts
    ALT.MASC: Redefining Masculinity through Fashion and Photography
    Mentor(s): Mark Durant
    UC 312 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Hulon Morgan | Psychology
    Community-Identified Barriers to Health Promotion for Aging African Americans
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Rachel Morin | Visual Arts
    Freely You Have Received, Freely Give: A Documentary of Catholic Missions in Peru
    Mentor(s): Sarah Sharp
    UC 310 | 3:45 – 4 p.m.
  • Heather Mortimer | Interdisciplinary Studies
    The Impact of Exhibition Design on Free-Choice Learning in the Albin O. Kuhn Library Rotunda
    Mentor(s): Sandra Abbott
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tristan Mountcastle | Political Science
    The Public Opinion of Gender Non-Conformity: An Intersectional Analysis
    Mentor(s): Ian Anson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Saida Muktar | Mathematics and Statistics
    Mathematical Models used to Study Nuclear Influx and Efflux of Foxo1 in Skeletal Muscle Fibers
    Mentor(s): Bradford Peercy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Abraar Muneem | Biological Sciences
    A Centralized Database and Website of Planarian Gene Expression Pattern
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

N

  • Noor-Ul-Ain Naeem | Psychology
    Self-esteem and the perceived life impact of sickle cell disease
    Mentor(s): Shawn Bediako
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Bailey Nance | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Subcellular Localization of the Enzyme in Serine Biosynthesis
    Mentor(s): Songon An
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jamar Nash | Psychology
    End of Life Care for Ex-Offenders Through Nursing Home Facilities
    Mentor(s): Bronwyn Hunter
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tziona NessAiver | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Learning To Listen: The Sound of the Brain’s Alpha Waves
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Tiffany Nguyen | Psychology
    Different Dimensions and Distinct Profiles of Engagement in College Math Courses
    Mentor(s): Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Howard Nicholson | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Comparing The Re-Differentation Of Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cell Lines Grown On Various Substrates
    Mentor(s): Debra Thompson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Irene Vizcarra Nolan | Ancient Studies
    The Mighty Aphrodite
    Mentor(s): Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.

O

  • Fayokemi Ojo | Information Systems
    Managing Compliance Debt in Software Development
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Seaman
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Matthew OKeefe | Education
    Bending Language to the Will of the Author
    Mentor(s): Ana María Schwartz Caballero
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Debbie Olawuyi | Health Administration and Policy
    Newborn Care Practices in Rural Regions in Ethiopia
    Mentor(s): Jennifer Callaghan-Koru
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Alexis O’Malley | Education
    Fostering Productive Mathematical Critiques; Helping students learn how to communicate effectively and respectfully
    Mentor(s): Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Anna Gifty Opoku-Agyeman | Biological Sciences
    Prevalence and outcomes of P. falciparum infections detected only by ultra-sensitive PCR in southern Malawi
    Mentor(s): Lauren Cohee
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Matthew Orellana | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Analyzing the Monomeric Conformation of the HIV-1 5′ Prime-Leader RNA Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Angela Ossana | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Laser-Induced Plasma Infrared Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Bradley Arnold
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Aylin Ozturk | Global Studies
    Enduring Patterns of the Capitalist World-system: Class Struggle and Solidarity in the 2017 AT&T Strike
    Mentor(s): Felipe A. Filomeno
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.

P

  • Ezra Pailer | Visual Arts
    The Poetry of Jordann Allen: An Animated Documentary
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    UC 310 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Taylor Patrick | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Electrospun Gelatin-Silk Fibroin for Biopaper Fabrication
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ismenia Perez Bone | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Using Data Visualization Methodology to Explore and Interpret Qualitative Data in Educational Research
    Mentor(s): Penny Rheingans
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Trevor Pitts | Interdisciplinary Studies
    A Behavioral Approach to Measuring Empathy
    Mentor(s): Simon Stacey
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Joseph Portugal | Health Administration and Policy
    Meaningful Use in Medicare and Medicaid: Status Report and the Challenges Ahead for Health IT Implementation
    Mentor(s): Gunes Koru
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Krithika Prakash | INDS
    Interaction between Early Adversity and FKBP5 gene associated with PTSD: A Systematic Review
    Mentor(s): Tabassum Majid
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 3:45 – 4 p.m.

R

  • Anagha Rama Varma | Biological Sciences
    Genotype Matters: Lisinopril and its Impact on Aspects of Homeostasis in Drosophila melanogaster
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Prasiddha Ramachandran | Biological Sciences
    Role of TRPM5-expressing Microvillous Cells in Maintaining Olfactory Epithelium Morphology during Chemical Exposure
    Mentor(s): WEIHONG LIN
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ghazal Ramezanifoukolaei | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    RNA Purification for Biophysical Studies
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Alexis Ramsey | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Characterization of Aspergillus nidulans nrc2 deletion mutant and Putative Phosphorylation Site of the nrc2 Gene Product
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Priyanka Ranade | Information Systems
    Creating Cybersecurity Knowledge Graphs from Text
    Mentor(s): Anupam Joshi
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Rebekah Rashford | Biological Sciences
    Ribosomal Protein Binding to Ribosomal RNA in Stress-free Conditions
    Mentor(s): Lasse Lindahl
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Domineka Reeves | Education
    We Need Time and Space!
    Mentor(s): Carol Hess
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tammy Richards | Education
    Multiple Methods for Conceptual Understanding in Mathematics
    Mentor(s): Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Mia Rickenbach | Theatre
    Seeing the Stories: How Art Can Impact Human Trafficking Awareness
    Mentor(s): Nate Sinnott
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Nicolette Riggin | Media and Communication Studies
    Not Clickbait: An Analysis of Vlogging and its Effects on Romantic and Familial Relationships
    Mentor(s): Bryce Peake
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Zachary Riggins | English
    Avoiding Nihilism and Making Meaning in Slaughterhouse-Five and Cat’s Cradle
    Mentor(s): Jessica Berman
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Jacqueline Rivera | Biological Sciences
    WESTERN BLOTTING OPTIMIZATION
    Mentor(s): Stephen Miller
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Nia’mani Robinson | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Synthesis of Sugar Moieties in Flexible Anti-Flavivirus Compounds
    Mentor(s): Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tatiana Rodriguez | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    DETERMINING THE STRUCTURE OF THE HIV-1 5′-LEADER DIMERIC CONFORMATION
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Joel Ronning | English
    Jonson, Beckett, and Love of the Loathed Word
    Mentor(s): Raphael Falco
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 3 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Michael Rowley | Biological Sciences
    Non-Breeding Season Habitat Usage of the Critically Endangered Bahama Oriole
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Joy Roy | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    A Software Tool for the Curation of Planarian Gene Expression Patterns
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Emily Ruppert | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Instagram’s Influence on a Generation of Women
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Susannah Ruzbarsky | Biological Sciences
    Genetic Analysis of a Bacillus subtilis Strain Showing Inhibition Against Virulent Strains of Vibrio parahaemolyticus
    Mentor(s): Harold Schreier
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

S

  • Iman Said | Psychology
    Further Examination of The Impact of Religious Identity and Religious Practices on Behavioral Measures of Self Control
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Iman Said | Psychology
    The Role of Socioeconomic Status on the Relationship Between Number of Marginalized Identities and Mental Health
    Mentor(s): Jasmine Abrams
    UC 310 | 1:15. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Ted Sakellariou | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Vehicle Tracking using GPS in an Autonomous Convoy
    Mentor(s): Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Gabriela Salas | Global Studies
    Sterilization, the “Only” Form of Contraception for Chicana Women.
    Mentor(s): Felipe Filomeno
    UC 310 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ressa Reneth Sarreal | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Dual Glucose and Lactate Electrochemical Biosensor
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom | 10: – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ryan Scalsky | Psychology
    Characterizing Current and Potential Cannabinoid Therapy Users in a Patient Registry Observatrional Survey
    Mentor(s): Ryan Vandrey
    UC 310 | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Maia Schechter | Dance
    Now Elsewhere
    Mentor(s): Doug Hamby
    Dance Cube, 337 PAHB | 11:20 – 11:40 a.m.
  • Kara Seidel | Psychology
    Emotional, Physical, and Sexual Trauma Events and PTSD Symptoms in Survivors of Intimate Partner Violence
    Mentor(s): Christopher Murphy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Shantanu Sengupta | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Visualization of Cancer Immunotherapies and Cytokine Concentrations
    Mentor(s): Penny Rheingans
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Arman Setser | Physics
    Gradient-Based Optimization of Entangling Quantum Logic Gates
    Mentor(s): Jason Kestner
    UC Ballroom | 10 – Noon
  • Arjav Shah | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Radio-Frequency Identification Bird Tracking System
    Mentor(s): Colin Studds
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jamshaid Shahir | Mathematics and Statistics
    Studying Cell Polarization Using a Stochastic Model
    Mentor(s): Hye-Won Kang
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 2:45 – 3 p.m.
  • Geeta Shanbhag | Media and Communication Studies
    “The Military-Entertainment Complex”: Hollywood Imagery as a Recruitment Tool
    Mentor(s): Elizabeth Patton
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Eric Shaner | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Dissolvable polymer microneedle patches for drug therapy
    Mentor(s): Abhay Andar
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Theresa Sheets | Mathematics and Statistics
    Modeling the Interactions between the Autonomic Nervous System, the Cardiovascular System, and Behavioral Performance
    Mentor(s): Kathleen Hoffman
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Karndeep Singh | Biological Sciences
    Van-Gogh-Like 2, Frizzled, Knypek, and N-Cadherin Control Distinct Aspects of Polarized Cellular Migration During NC
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Emily Slaby | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Enhancing Immune Responses against Cancer using Membrane-inserting TLR2 Agonists
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Nathalie Smallidge | Ancient Studies
    Textile Culture and Elite Women in Ancient Greece
    Mentor(s): Esther Read
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Joe Smith | English
    Henpecked Husbands and Proverbial Parrots: Revisiting Prudence’s Rhetorical Agency in Chaucer’s Tale of Melibee
    Mentor(s): Kathryn McKinley
    UC 312 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Olivia Soudry | Biological Sciences
    Female size influences mating preference of male Rainbow Darters
    Mentor(s): Tamra Mendelson
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ben Sparklin | Biological Sciences
    Significance of Shape and Color in Landmark Recognition in the Mantis Shrimp Neogonodactylus oerstedii
    Mentor(s): Thomas Cronin
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Meredith Sperling | Mechanical Engineering
    Reducing Wind Power Prediction Uncertainty with Improved Turbine Rotor Layer Characterization
    Mentor(s): Ruben Delgado
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 1:45 – 2 p.m.
  • Jethro Ssengonzi | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Surface Phenomena Driving Natural Surfaces
    Mentor(s): Lindsay Shuller-Nickles
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Georgina Stephanie | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Analyzing the Intracellular Trafficking and Processing of Lipid-tailed Peptides in Immune Cells
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Taylor Stephen | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    An Economic Analysis of the Potential End-of-Life Pathways for Electric Vehicle Batteries
    Mentor(s): Annick Anctil
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jacob Street | Political Science
    Paying Dividends: Universal Basic Income, Income Inequality, and Public Opinion
    Mentor(s): Cynthia Hody and Ian Anson
    UC 310 | 1:45 – 2 p.m.

T

  • Fatima Talib | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    BigData2Knowledge Online Genetic Calculator: SOLAR-Eclipse
    Mentor(s): Peter Kochunov
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Wouhib Tamrat | Psychology
    Meditation and Knowledge Retention
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Elizabeth Tan | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Cooling Module for Low-cost Neonatal Incubator
    Mentor(s): Govind Rao
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Julian Tash | Asian Studies
    Bodies of Devotion: The Display of Buddhist Statues
    Mentor(s): Preminda Jacob
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Donnel Thomas | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Putative Autophagy Proteins Atg8, Atg13, and Atg17 Affect Morphology in Aspergillus nidulans
    Mentor(s): Mark Marten
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Mekha Thomas | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Spatial Regulation of PFKL is a Promising Target in Cancer Therapy
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Garrett Tignall | Physics
    Computational Studies of the Rotational State of Comet Nuclei
    Mentor(s): Susan Hoban
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Emily Tillett | Psychology
    Sexual Health Education, Knowledge, and Behavior
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jamie Tingler | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Why Does Peach Need Mario, Zelda Need Link and Moxxi Get Slut-Shamed?: Gender and Sexual Representation in Video Games
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Emre Tkacik | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    The Role of Mg2+ in Stabilizing MA:tRNA Interactions
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jenny Torres | Psychology
    Perceived Oppression, Stress, and Health Behaviors Among College Students
    Mentor(s): Shawn Bediako
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Erfan Tuerdi | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    An Efficient Parallelizing C Compiler for a Many-Core Architecture
    Mentor(s): Tinoosh Mohsenin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

U

  • Adaku Uchendu | Mathematics and Statistics
    Numerical Simulation of Vibrations of Mechanical Structures
    Mentor(s): Bedrich Sousedik
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
     

V

  • Eudorah Vital | Biological Sciences
    The Role of the Neogenin Intracellular Domain (Neo-ICD) in Neurulation
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Austin Vong | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Comparing Mammal Biodiversity Between Baltimore Forest Patches
    Mentor(s): Colin Studds
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.

W

  • Khadijah Wali | Visual Arts
    Marscapone
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Lyndsie Walker | Psychology
    Reading on Her Own: Parents’ Views on How Home Literacy Environment Impacts their Preschool Child’s Emergent Literacy
    Mentor(s): Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Alexis Waller | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Structural Characterization of the Protein: RNA Interactions that Nucleate HIV-1 Viral Assembly
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Lauren Waller | Music
    Give Them a Hand: Improving the Bowholds of Cello Students
    Mentor(s): Nana Vaughn
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Eliana Walter | Psychology
    Self-Paced Workbooks used to Teach Adults with Intellectual Disabilities about Disability Legislation in College
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Kelly Wan | American Studies
    Baltimore’s Chinatown: Preserving Memory and a Conflicted Community
    Mentor(s): Nicole King
    UC 312 | 10 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Kevin Weber | Physics
    Maximizing extractable information for IBM’s Quantum Experience
    Mentor(s): Sebastian Deffner
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Theodore Weinberg | Mathematics and Statistics
    Fast Implementation of Mixed Finite Elements and Applications to Flow in Porous Media Using MATLAB
    Mentor(s): Bedrich Sousedik
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Doopashika Welikala | Sociology and Anthropology
    Advice and Decision Making among Pregnant Women in Sri Lanka
    Mentor(s): Bambi Chapin
    UC 310 | 10:45 – 11:00 a.m.
  • Elias Weston-Farber | Geography and Environmental Systems
    An Unbiased Computer-aided Literature Review Using Co-citation Networks and Multivariate Text Analysis
    Mentor(s): David Lansing
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 2 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Shiona Wijesekara | Psychology
    Determining the Impact of the REACH Initiative on High School Students
    Mentor(s): Mariano Sto. Domingo
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Daniel Willey | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Home Sweet Homo: An Ethnography of Queer Living Space
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Linda Wiratan | Biological Sciences
    Effects of Elicitor-Induced Defense Activation on the Circadian Clock in Arabidopsis
    Mentor(s): Hua Lu
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Andrea Wozniak | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.

X

  • Claudia Xie | Psychology
    The effects of mothers’ emotion socialization practices on children’s emotional regulation in Chinese-immigrant families
    Mentor(s): Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
     

Y

  • Briana Yancy | Biological Sciences
    Nest Site Characteristics of the Critically Endangered Bahama Oriole
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Malachi Yeh | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Two-Way Optical Time Transfer System
    Mentor(s): E.F. Chuck LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Sienna Young | Psychology
    Determining the Impact of the REACH Initiative on High School Students
    Mentor(s): Mariano R. Sto. Domingo
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Nida Yousfi | Aging Studies
    Supporting Caregivers and Care Recipients After the Onset of Cognitive Impairment with Home Based Technology
    Mentor(s): Galina Madjaroff
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.

Z

  • Morgan Zepp | English
    Environmental Imagination: The Natural World and its Human Connections through Marquez and Murakami
    Mentor(s): Jessica Berman
    UC 310 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Yuwanyun Zhu | Psychology
    Comparison of When European American, Chinese Immigrant and Korean Immigrant Mothers Engage in Control
    Mentor(s): Charissa Cheah
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.