Skip to Main Content

Presenters

UC Ballroom

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Y | Z

A

  • Zain Abidin | Biological Sciences
    A Novel Reporter System to Quantify Missense Errors During Translation in Sachharomyces Cerevisiae
    Mentor(s): Philip J. Farabaugh
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 19
  • Olubukola Abiona | Biological Sciences
    Effects of Ten Day Zinc Sulfate and Denatonium Benzoate Exposure on Vomeronasal-mediated Behavior
    Mentor(s): Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 25
  • Elise Adamson | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Optimization of Biomaterial Microenvironment for Motor Neuron Tissue Engineering
    Mentor(s): Jennie Leach
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m | Poster 15
  • Shreya Agarwal | Biological Sciences
    Developing New Therapeutics for Prostate Cancer: Inhibition of RNA Pol I in Mouse Models of Prostate Cancer
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 12
  • Ephraim Alfa | Mathematics and Statistics
    Using Historical Data for Retrospective Prediction of Rainfall
    Mentor(s): Kofi Adragni
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 53
  • Joshua Amason | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Determining the Effect of Site Directed Mutagenesis on sGC Activity via High Throughput Luciferase Assay
    Mentor(s): Elsa Garcin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 33
  • Noor Amin | Political Science
    The Motivations of Terrorists: An Empirical Analysis of the Effect of U.S. Drone Strikes
    Mentor(s): Laura Hussey
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 10
  • Hannah Aris | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Maximizing Phosphorus Recovery from Chicken Litter in a Continuous Process
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 68
  • S. Riley Auer | Ancient Studies
    Through the Eyes of a Maia
    Mentor(s): Molly Jones-Lewis
    UC 310 | 10:45 – 11:00 a.m.
  • Olanike Awotunde | Biological Sciences
    Role of Phosphatase in Melanopsin Signaling
    Mentor(s): Phyllis Robinson
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 82
  • back

B

  • Aakash Bajpai | Mechanical Engineering
    Assisting the City of Baltimore in Maintaining and Upgrading its Aging Water Distribution Network
    Mentor(s): Panos Charalambides
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 73
  • Alisa Bannerjee, Halima Doka | Psychology
    Dispositional Mindfulness and Children’s Anticipatory Anxiety for Acute Pain
    Mentor(s): Lynnda Dahlquist, Wendy Pinder
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 8
  • Stephanie Barnaba | Global Studies
    Investigation of Societal-Level Peace Initiatives within the Arab-Israeli Protracted Social Conflict
    Mentor(s): Brigid Starkey
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 48
  • Emma Barnes | Africana Studies and English
    The Borderlands: How the Alien’s Territory Becomes Productive Literary Space
    Mentor(s): Maleda Belilgne
    UC 312 | 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
  • Jasper Barnes | Education
    Finding the Target: Pre-service Teachers’ Perspectives about Culturally Responsive Practices
    Mentor(s): Mavis Sanders, Bonny Tighe, Sarah Jewett
    UC 312 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Sapna Basappa | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Screening Small Molecule Ligands with the Core Encapsidation Signal of HIV-1 RNA as a Potential Drug Target
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 28
  • Haley Bast | Emergency Health Services
    Challenges to Prehospital Care in Honduras
    Mentor(s): J Lee Jenkins
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 28
  • Siarah Beall, Meghan Gilbert | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Distribution of Baltimore’s Urban Woodlands Across Neighborhoods, Slope, and Wetness
    Mentor(s): Matthew Baker
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 22
  • Elena Beck | Media and Communication Studies
    Nightwish: The Global Fan Culture of a Finnish Symphonic Metal Band
    Mentor(s): Fan Yang
    UC 310 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Kyle Belluomo | Physics
    Electromagnetic Simulations of Metal Nanoparticles and Metal Nanoparticle Assemblies
    Mentor(s): Matthew Pelton
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 66
  • Ravi Bhatt | Aging Studies
    Age Friendly UMBC: Accessibility for All
    Mentor(s): Galina Madjaroff
    UC 312 | 11:30 – Noon
  • Junaid Bhatti, Abraar Muneem | Biological Sciences
    Paving the Way for Regenerative Medicine: Curating Planarian Experiments in a Centralized Mathematical Database
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 9
  • Jessica Black | Psychology
    Painful Thermal Stimulation to the Face and Arm Produces Different Patterns of Brain Activity in Migraine Patients
    Mentor(s): Raimi Quiton
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 47
  • Garrett Bockmiller | Education
    OPVL: Improving Historical Source Analysis
    Mentor(s): Tim Johnson
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 12
  • Renee Booker | English
    9/11 Through the Eyes of the Millennial Generation
    Mentor(s): Michele Osherow
    UC 312 | 2:00 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Shayan Borhani | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Production of Human Pro-insulin using Escherichia Coli cell-free Expression System
    Mentor(s): Chandrasekhar Gurramkonda
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 39
  • Cara Borja | Psychology
    The Emergence of Biculturalism in First-generation Latino/a and Hispanic Immigrants
    Mentor(s): Anne Brodsky
    UC 310 | 10:45 – 11:00 a.m.
  • Jaelyn Bos | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Unpacking the Effects of Impervious Cover and Conductance on Stream Invertebrates in Maryland
    Mentor(s): Matthew Baker
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 59
  • Taisha Bowman | Education
    The Effects of Pairing and Simulations on the Ability to Conduct Research
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 41
  • Jacob Brackett | Visual Arts
    Nine to Fired (video game)
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | On Stage
  • Thomas Burnett | Biological Sciences
    Investigation of Adaptation in Melanopsin Activation
    Mentor(s): Thomas Burnett
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 53
  • Kerria Burns | Biological Sciences
    Trait Variation Within Seasonally and Geographically Distinct Communities
    Mentor(s): Jeff Leips
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 10
  • Anya Byrd | Biological Sciences
    Effect of Environmental sand coloring on reflectance of Neogonodactylus oerstedii
    Mentor(s): Thomas Cronin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 83
  • back

C

  • Yisroel Cahn | Economics
    The Legalization of Recreational Marijuana and Its Impact on Crime in Colorado
    Mentor(s): Thomas Gindling
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 34
  • Andrea Calderon | Psychology
    Investigating the Correlations between Spirituality, Stress, and Adjustment in Military Couples
    Mentor(s): Stephen Bowles
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 57
  • Danielle Caldwell | Psychology
    Examining the Effectiveness of Token Economies in Education
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 71
  • Gabriela Canales | Biological Sciences
    Increasing the Frequency of Homology Directed Repair After CRISPR Cas9-Induced DNA Cleavage
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 40
  • Yan Cao | Mathematics and Statistics
    Improving Problem-Solving of Complex Mathematical Tasks
    Mentor(s): Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 27
  • Ricardo Cardoza | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    The Effects of Aluminum Ions on Intergranular Corrosion in AA5083
    Mentor(s): Robert Kelly
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 35
  • Hannah Carter | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Probing the Structure of the HIV-1 5′-Leader Dimeric Conformation
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC 204 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Nicholas Carter | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    BEDBOT: A Control Structure for the Piano Mattress Project
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 85
  • Vi Niceia Carter | Social Work
    The Impact of Poverty on Crime in Montgomery County: Understanding Ways to Break the Poverty-crime Cycle
    Mentor(s): Katherine Morris
    UC 312 | 1:00 – 1:15 p.m.
  • Kristofer Castro | Psychology
    Mediating and Moderating Processes in the Association Between Asian-American Mothers’ Acculturation and Parenting Styles
    Mentor(s): Charissa Cheah
    UC 310 | 10:15 – 10:30 p.m.
  • Bethany Cauble | Visual Arts
    Do Prompts Help Students Create More In-depth Artist Statements?
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 69
  • Dennis Chacko | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Using Bayesian Analysis Relaxation Spectra to Analyze Peptide Based Hydrogels
    Mentor(s): Marc Taraban
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 56
  • Kevin Chen | Biological Sciences
    Polymerization is Required for UNC-45A Destabilization of Microtubules in Cancer Cells
    Mentor(s): Martina Bazzaro
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 64
  • Nancy Chen | Psychology
    Differences in Math Socialization between Native Chinese and U.S. Chinese Immigrant Mothers
    Mentor(s): Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 13
  • Nancy Chen | Psychology
    Discrimination Predicts Greater John Henryism Among Racially/Ethnically Diverse Young Men
    Mentor(s): Danielle Beatty Moody
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 65
  • Jennifer Christhilf | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Andros Island Vegetation Types: Habitat Usage Patterns of the Bahama Oriole
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 65
  • Stephen Chubb | Music
    Improving Rhythmic Sight Reading
    Mentor(s): Brian Kaufman
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 42
  • Kritika Chugh | Biological Sciences
    Xenobiotic Exposure Induced Morphological Changes in the Main Olfactory Epithelium
    Mentor(s): Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 58
  • Federico Cifuentes-Urtubey | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Is Turbulence Affecting Your Network?
    Mentor(s): Fabián Bustamante
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 41
  • Ann Cirincione | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Assigning Phenotype Ontologies to Genetic Variants of Human Diseases
    Mentor(s): Maricel Kann
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 67
  • Marina Congedo | Ancient Studies
    The Language of Science Education in Newton’s Principia Mathematica
    Mentor(s): Molly Jones-Lewis
    UC 204 | 3:00 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Amanda Conner | Education
    Improving Student Graphing Abilities by Modeling and Repetition
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 60
  • Nathaniel Croll | American Studies
    From Oral Tradition to Cinema: An Examination of the Adaptation of Indigenous American Culture in Film
    Mentor(s): Nicole King
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • back

D

  • Stephen Dan | Dance
    East vs. West: Closing the Gap Between Dance Styles (dance performance)
    Mentor(s): Carol Hess
    Dance Cube (PAHB) | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Matt Davis | Education
    Geography: The World Around Us
    Mentor(s): Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 84
  • Erika de Jesus | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    The Culturalization of the Haka
    Mentor(s): Renée Lambert-Brétière
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 18
  • Jason de Bernard | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Junkyard Drive
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 76
  • Natalie DeNigris | Physics
    X-Ray Variability in Resolved Jets from Black Holes
    Mentor(s): Eileen Meyer
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 82
  • Michael Droboniku | Psychology
    Teacher-Child Relationships Predicting Development of Children of Single-Parent Families
    Mentor(s): Shuyan Sun
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 42
  • Kelly Dunn | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Narrative Constructions of Collective Memory: Representing the Armed Conflict in Colombia
    Mentor(s): Tania Lizarazo
    UC 312 | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Samantha Durbin | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Size of a Storm: An Analysis of Size Distribution of Atlantic Hurricanes since 1988
    Mentor(s): Jeffrey Halverson
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 63
  • back

E

  • Sylvia Edoigiawerie | Biological Sciences
    Exploring Somatic Stem Cell Maintenance Through Cross-Repression
    Mentor(s): Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 77
  • Khizra Ehsan | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Ionic Activity of Alpha-Hemolysin, a Transmembrane Protein
    Mentor(s): Ryan White
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 68
  • Chiamaka Ekwunazu | Psychology
    The Influence of Social Support on Pain-related Brain Activity
    Mentor(s): Raimi Quiton
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 30
  • Thomas Eliason | Education
    Arguing Gooder: Facilitating Growth in Argumentative Essays
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 23
  • Dylan Elliott | History
    Robbing Peter to Pay Paul: The Balancing Act of Maryland’s Intendant of the Revenue
    Mentor(s): Terry Bouton
    UC 312 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Richard Elliott | American Studies
    It’s Just a Jump to the Right: The Tea Party’s Influence on Conservative Discourse
    Mentor(s): Kathy Bryan
    UC 312| 3:00 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Haley Emmons | Visual Arts
    Suits Me Well
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Alex Estrada | Biological Sciences
    Comparing Physiological and Molecular Characteristics of Prostate Cancer between BMPC and NBMPC Mouse Models
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 31
  • Tania Evans | Mechanical Engineering
    Building a Process-Path Model of Zirconium-Niobium
    Mentor(s): Chaitanya Deo
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 5
  • back

F

  • Arissa Falat | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Design, Synthesis, and Biological Evaluation of Flexible Acyclic Nucleoside Analogues for Antiviral Therapeutics
    Mentor(s): Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 57
  • Debbie Farthing | History
    Unpacking Margaret: The Other Life of Margaret Patricia Killian
    Mentor(s): Amy Froide
    UC 310 | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • Allison Feeney | American Studies
    Here We Go Again: Comparison of Prejudice Against Irish Catholics and Muslims
    Mentor(s): Nicole King
    UC 312 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Nimasha Fernando | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Latin American Immigrants’ Health in the Baltimore Area: A Qualitative Study of the Hospital to Home Transition in Care
    Mentor(s): Bambi Chapin
    UC 310 | 11:45 – Noon
  • Sarah Folus | Music
    Leveling Up the Playing Field
    Mentor(s): Brian Kaufman
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 62
  • Samantha Furman | Mathematics and Statistics
    A Machine Learning Approach to Lymphocyte Detection and Quantification in Tumor Histology
    Mentor(s): Thomas Fuchs
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 37
  • back

G

  • Austin Gabel | Biological Sciences
    Understanding Induction of Suspended Animation in Zebrafish
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 26
  • Rebecca Gale | History
    Cigarettes, Sororities, and Sailors: Student Scrapbooks and the Female Experience at National Park Seminary, 1902-1942
    Mentor(s): Andrew Nolan
    UC 312 | 1:45 – 2:00 p.m.
  • Sohrob Ganjbaksh | History
    British Healthcare: Socialist Roots
    Mentor(s): Daniel Ritschel
    UC 310 | 11:00 – 11:15 a.m. | Poster #
  • Mahlet Gebre-Egziabher | English
    The Hunger of a Child: Shaping Identity through Illusive Consumption
    Mentor(s): Maleda Belilgne
    UC 312 | 2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
  • Meheret Gebreegziabher | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Structural Analysis of Melanopsin Activation Using Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Phyllis Robinson
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 14
  • Isabel Geisler | Global Studies
    The Successes and Shortcomings of Fair Trade in Combatting Gender Inequality: Coffee in Central America
    Mentor(s): Felipe Filomeno
    UC 312 | 10:00 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Tori George | Education
    Improving Science Claim and Evidence Reasoning in High School Science Students
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 11
  • Lillian Getachew | Mathematics and Statistics
    Predictive Model for Bovine Lameness Condition Using Three-directional Limb Movement Variables
    Mentor(s): Nagaraj Neerchal
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 24
  • Adam Goad | Physics
    Temperature Dependency of Viscoelastic Flows in Simple Liquids Generated by Vibrating Nanostructures
    Mentor(s): Matthew Pelton
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 46
  • Marshal Golden | History
    Respectable Violence: Boxing and the Old Amateur Ethic in Late-Georgian and Victorian Britain
    Mentor(s): Daniel Ritschel
    UC 310 | 1:00 – 1:15 p.m.
  • Danielle Goldstein | English
    Improving Student Writing
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 6
  • Shanelle Grier | Psychology
    The Impact of Sexualization in Videogames on Objectified Body Consciousness in Women
    Mentor(s): Nicole Else-Quest
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 43
  • Alyson Griese | Media and Communication Studies
    Social Movements, Social Media: Decoding Modern Protest Rhetoric
    Mentor(s): Elizabeth Patton
    UC 312 | 11:00 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Castle Gushen | Ancient Studies
    Pollen Stratigraphy: A Simplified Methodology for Archeology and Environmental System
    Mentor(s): Michael Lane
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 52
  • back

H

  • Amelia Hallworth | Biological Sciences
    Investigating Circadian Control of the Defense Gene TGA3
    Mentor(s): Hua Lu
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 4
  • Dana Hamerla | Education
    Creating Independent Learners by Combating Learned Helplessness In Pre-Algebra Students
    Mentor(s): Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 72
  • Kaitlin Hanifee | Ancient Studies
    Ancient Ottoman Art and Modern Islamic Culture
    Mentor(s): Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 46
  • Edward Hanson | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Community Resilience: Measuring Economic Benefits of Planning for Natural and Man-made Hazards
    Mentor(s): Jennifer Helgeson
    UC 204 | 2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
  • Antony Harris | Visual Arts
    Happy Holidays
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 3:00 – 3:15 p.m.
  • LeTeasha Harrison | Visual Arts
    Inciting Success or Wasting One’s Breath?
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 48
  • Samantha Herath | Biological Sciences
    A Continuous Mathematical Framework for Biological Shapes Formation
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 52
  • Rebecca Hill | Psychology
    Executive Functioning Strategies: How do Children Think They Learn, and Does it Matter for Task Performance?
    Mentor(s): Susan Sonnenschein
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 34
  • Amy Huber | Aging Studies
    Age Friendly UMBC: Accessibility for All
    Mentor(s): Galina Madjaroff
    UC 312 | 11:30 – 12:00 p.m.
  • Jason Hughes | Biological Sciences
    Variation in Population Heterogeneity of S. cerevisiae due to gal3
    Mentor(s): Michael Springer
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 60
  • back

I

  • Oluwagbotemi Igbaroola | Health Administration and Policy
    “Smoke What?”: Examining the Smoking Identity of Black Youth and Young Adults
    Mentor(s): Craig Fryer
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 26
  • Aishwarya Iyer | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    The Effects of a Native Cap on the Structure of RNA Using NMR Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC 204 | 11:30 – 11:45 a.m.
  • back

J

  • Jessica Jang | Psychology
    Sex Differences in Pressure Pain Threshold among Children
    Mentor(s): Lynnda Dahlquist
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 67
  • Robyn Jasper | Biological Sciences
    Development of a CRISPR/Cas9 Genome Editing System for Green Algae
    Mentor(s): Stephen Miller
    UC 204 | 10:45 – 11:00 a.m.
  • Farah Jawhar | Education
    Developing Conceptual Understanding through Problem Solving Helps Students Learn Algebra Concepts at a Deeper Level
    Mentor(s): Christopher Rakes
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 70
  • Maniraj Jeyaraju | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Ethnographic Study of Cardiovascular Attitudes among Adolescents in India
    Mentor(s): Sarah Chard
    UC 312 | 10:30 – 10:45 p.m.
  • Da’Kuawn Johnson | Biological Sciences
    Functional Characterization of Glycoside Hydrolase Family 43 in Plant Cell Wall Degrading Bacteria
    Mentor(s): Jeffrey Gardner
    UC 204 | 10:00 – 10:15 p.m.
  • Susannah Jones-Hochmuth | Gender and Women’s Studies
    Faith and Feminism: How Christianity Informs Feminist Beliefs
    Mentor(s): Amy Bhatt
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 69
  • Marcus Jordan | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Synthesis of Novel Water-Soluble Near Infrared Emitting BODIPY
    Mentor(s): Marcin Ptaszek
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 75
  • back

K

  • Michelle Katoski | Geography and Environmental Systems
    Validation of LiDAR Based Characterization of Overstory Tree Canopy in CERA
    Mentor(s): Matthew Baker
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 63
  • Waqar Khan | Biological Sciences
    Effect of Vitreomacular Adhesion on Treatment Outcomes in the Ranibizumab for Edema of the Macula in Diabetic Patients
    Mentor(s): Syed Mahmood Shah
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 82
  • Melody Khosravi | Aging Studies
    Age Friendly UMBC: Accessibility for All
    Mentor(s): Galina Madjaroff
    UC 312 | 11:30 – Noon
  • Euibin Kim | Psychology
    Rehabilitation and Aftercare Procedures for Female Ex-offenders in Malaysia
    Mentor(s): Bronwyn Hunter
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 70
  • Flora Kirk | Ancient Studies
    More Than Just Money:Second and Third Century Coin Circulation in Roman Britain and the Influence of Emperors
    Mentor(s): Melissa Kutner
    UC 310 | 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
  • Alison Kreckmann | English
    Bartleby 2017: Examining Common Incentives for Creative Expression
    Mentor(s): Tanya Olson
    UC Ballroom | Time | Poster #
  • Justyna Kurbiel | Visual Arts
    Salty Seagull (3-D Competitive Game)
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | On Stage
  • back

L

  • April Jay Laranang | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    The Effect of Quantum Dot Structure on the Viability of Danio rerio
    Mentor(s): Zeev Rosenzweig
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 66
  • Alison Larsen | Aging Studies
    Age Friendly UMBC: Accessibility for All
    Mentor(s): Galina Madjaroff
    UC 312 | 11:30 – Noon
  • Alec Lawrie | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2016-2017 Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 81
  • Andrew Le | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    One Step At a Time: Subcellular localizations of Enzymes involved in Human Glucose Metabolism
    Mentor(s): Songon An
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 45
  • Deirdre Lohrmann | Ancient Studies
    Collection Management in the Digital Age
    Mentor(s): Esther Doyle Read
    UC 312 | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Melissa Lucero | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Amphiphilic Chlorin-Bacteriochlorin Energy Transfer Arrays for Multicolor Imaging
    Mentor(s): Marcin Ptaszek
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 81
  • Helina Lulseged | Psychology
    The Effect of the STEM Undergraduate Major on Medical School Admission
    Mentor(s): Kenneth Maton
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 43
  • back

M

  • Austin Maduka | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Examining the Role AMP-activated kinase Plays in Stress-Dependent O-GlcNAc Signaling
    Mentor(s): Natasha Zachara
    UC 204 | 11:00 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Jessie Maes | Ancient Studies
    The Poor Man’s Mosaic
    Mentor(s): Esther Doyle Read
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 1
  • Navaal Mahdi | Media and Communication Studies
    An Ethnographic Review of the Impact of the One Direction Fandom
    Mentor(s): Bryce Peake
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 4
  • Kanwal Mahmood | Psychology
    Childhood Socioeconomic Status, Discrimination, and Mood in a Racially/Ethnically Diverse Sample of Young Adults
    Mentor(s): Danielle L. Beatty Moody
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 54
  • Melissa Mahon | Education
    The Effect of Teaching Strategies to Derive Word Meanings
    Mentor(s): Michele Stites
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 76
  • Haley Marcussen | Music
    Rhythmic Dictation Student Learning Objective
    Mentor(s): Brian Kaufman
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 8
  • Ugonna Mbaekwe | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Characterizing Protein:RNA Interactions that Nucleate HIV-1 Viral Assembly
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 64
  • Kenechukwu Mbonu | Biological Sciences
    Plasticity of Delta Containing GABAa Receptors and the Development of Maladaptive Behaviors After Social Drinking
    Mentor(s): Jamie Maguire
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 27
  • Naomi Mburu | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Dual Glucose and Lactate Self-Powered Biosensor
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 74
  • Maureen McAllister | Psychology
    The Effects of Mindfulness Meditation and Yoga on Anxiety in College Students
    Mentor(s): Diane Alonso
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 1
  • Caitlyn McCaulley | Visual Arts
    Breaking Point: An Animation by Caitlyn McCaulley
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 1:45 – 2:00 p.m.
  • Megan Mellon | Dance
    Being Body
    Mentor(s): Carol Hess
    Dance Cube (PAHB) | 11:15 a.m.
  • Megan Mellon | Psychology
    Pre-Kindergarten Children’s Narrative Comprehension and Relationship with Vocabulary Knowledge and Literacy Practices
    Mentor(s): Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 59
  • Nathaniel Mesekale | History
    Pilgrim, Scholar, Traveler: The Global Islamic World as Described in the Travel Narrative of Ibn Battuta
    Mentor(s): Susan McDonough
    UC 310 | 2:00 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Caleb Metcalf | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Boy Meets Girl, Boy, Girl: Subverting Master Narratives in the Web-Series MANN/FRAU
    Mentor(s): Edward Larkey
    UC 310 | 10:00 – 10:15 a.m.
  • Alicia Miller | Psychology
    Explicit Attitudes in a Psychology of Women Course
    Mentor(s): Nicole Else-Quest
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 38
  • Sarah Miller | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Aftermath: Daily Life and Community Organization Along the Rio Doce
    Mentor(s): Lee Boot
    UC Lobby | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Sylvia Min | Biological Sciences
    Understanding the Role of the Novel Histone Methyltransferase Set5 in Chromatin Assembly
    Mentor(s): Erin Green
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 16
  • Marina Mizell | Sociology and Anthropology
    The Effect of Maternal Depressive Symptoms on Child Early Head Start and Head Start Enrollment
    Mentor(s): Eileen O’Brien
    UC 310 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Daniel Morris | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Structural Determination of the HIV-1 RRE-Rev Complex by NMR
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 16
  • Daniela Mujica-Martorell | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    More Than Just Pretty: Analyzing the Influence of Globalization on the Role of Design in South Korea
    Mentor(s): Kyung-Eun Yoon
    UC 310 | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • back

N

  • Sean Najmi | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Non-Invasive Fiber Optic Biosensor for Detection of Glutamine
    Mentor(s): Leah Tolosa
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 17
  • Bailey Nance | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Effect of Antibiotics on HeLa Cell Proliferation and Clustering of PFKL-mEGFP
    Mentor(s): Songon An
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 31
  • Jamar Nash | Psychology
    Disclosure of Criminal Justice System Involvement: Relations to Social Support, Self-esteem and Stigma
    Mentor(s): Bronwyn Hunter
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 49
  • Melissa Nunn | Visual Arts
    Utilizing Elements of Art in Second Grade
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 75
  • Vanessa Nwaiwu | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Controlled Content Mixing of Small and Large Unilamellar Vesicles for Single Molecular Studies
    Mentor(s): Minjoung Kyoung
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 7
  • back

O

  • Daniel Ocasio | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    UV-Driven Antibiotic-to-Antibiotic Transformation Pathways and Kinetics of Sulfonamides
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC 204 | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Brian O’Connor | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Structure-Activity Relationship of the Sugar Moieties in Flex 4-Methoxy Guanosine
    Mentor(s): Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 5
  • Kamsi Odinammadu | Biological Sciences
    Engineering Caenorhobditis Elegans for Phototaxis
    Mentor(s): Daniel Oprian
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 29
  • Emma O’Donnell | Visual Arts
    Fall
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 2:00 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Paul Oh | Visual Arts
    Slight Murmurs
    Mentor(s): Cathy Cook
    PAHB 210 | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Chimdiya Onwukwe | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Using Physiological Data to Explore the Relationship between Nanoparticle Surface Charge and Complement Activation
    Mentor(s): Erin Lavik
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 49
  • Anna Gifty Opoku-Agyeman | Biological Sciences
    Evaluating an Ultra-Sensitive Method to Detect Malaria in School Children in Malawi
    Mentor(s): Miriam Laufer
    UC 204 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Matthew Orellana | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Analyzing the Monomeric Conformation of the HIV-1 5′-Leader RNA Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC 204 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • back

P

  • Austin Pagano | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    RGB Something
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 78
  • Kathleen Pagarigan | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Optimization of Alkyl Radical Synthesis via Photoinduced Decarboxylation
    Mentor(s): Lisa Kelly
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 9
  • Julian Paige | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Development of a Low Cost Automated Sensor for the Simultaneous Measurement of Gas and Particle-phase Ammonia
    Mentor(s): Christopher Hennigan
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 72
  • Ezra Pailer | Visual Arts
    The First Moon
    Mentor(s): Corrie Francis Parks
    PAHB 210 | 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
  • Goureesh Paranjpe | Education
    Textual Connections Beyond the Classroom
    Mentor(s): Cheryl North
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 7
  • Olivia Park | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    The Cultural and Societal Characteristics of Elder Abuse in South Korea
    Mentor(s): Kyung-Eun Yoon
    UC 310 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • Himadri Patel | Psychology
    Brain Mechanisms of Stress-Induced Analgesia
    Mentor(s): Raimi Quiton
    UC 204 | 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Nisarga Patel | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    RpackageR: Creating a Web Community of Researchers, Statisticians Around R Packages
    Mentor(s): Nagaraj Neerchal
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 44
  • Taylor Patrick | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development of a Multiplexing System to Test High Density Neural Probe Design for Chemical Sensing
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 36
  • Vidisha Patwardhan | Psychology
    Investigating the Relation Between Demographic Factors and Prescription Medication Adherence for Alcohol Dependence
    Mentor(s): Carlo DiClemente
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 36
  • Sunitha Pawar | Biological Sciences
    Investigating the Genetic Interaction Between CPR5, SIM, and SMR1
    Mentor(s): Hua Lu
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 2
  • Trevor Pitts | Psychology
    Gender and Ethnic Differences in Contingent Self-Worth
    Mentor(s): Nicole Else-Quest
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 56
  • Mikhail Plungis | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    Constraining Automated Metabolic and Regulatory Inference Algorithms with Predicted Enzymatic Reactions
    Mentor(s): Daniel Lobo
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 17
  • Sarah Pollock | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Implementers’ Attitudes about Health Homes for People with Serious Mental Illness in Psychiatric Rehabilitation Programs
    Mentor(s): Beth McGinty
    UC 204 | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Ben Price | Philosophy
    Friends and Fictions: What’s the Point?
    Mentor(s): Thorian Harris
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 19
  • back

R

  • Rosa Rada | Interdisciplinary Studies
    Information Flows and Food Assistance: Challenges to SNAP Program Provision in Baltimore City
    Mentor(s): David Lansing
    UC 310 | 1:45 – 2:00 p.m.
  • Sean Radaskiewicz | Visual Arts
    Station North, Baltimore: Homelessness and the Individual
    Mentor(s): Calla Thompson
    Fine Arts 3rd Floor Gallery | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Rebekah Rashford | Biological Sciences
    Ribosomal Protein Binding to Ribosomal RNA in Stress-free Conditions
    Mentor(s): Lasse Lindahl
    UC 204 | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Domineka Reeves | Dance
    Together We Stand
    Mentor(s): Erica Rebollar
    Dance Cube (PAHB) | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Brianna Richardson | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    YeastPhenome.org: Compilation and Analysis of Systematic Phenotypic Surveys of the Yeast Deletion Collection
    Mentor(s): Anastasia Baryshnikova
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 22
  • Gabriela Roberts | Sociology and Anthropology
    Communication Between Immigrant Patients and Health Care Providers in a Local Clinic:An Ethnographic Study
    Mentor(s): Bambi Chapin
    UC 310 | 3:00 – 3:15 p.m.
  • Tatiana Rodriguez | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    5′ Start Site Heterogeneity of the HIV-1 RNA
    Mentor(s): Micheal Summers
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 71
  • Stephanie Romano | Education
    Student Learning Objective on Presentation Skills
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 44
  • Kathryn Ross | Psychology
    Correlates of Community Based Programs for Justice Involved Women
    Mentor(s): Bronwyn Hunter
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 21
  • Michael Rowley | Biological Sciences
    Estimating the Population Size of the Bahama Oriole: Robust Statistical Analysis of a Critically Endangered Species
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 20
  • Adelaide Ruekgauer | Psychology
    The Effects of Interventions on Cover Letter Writing Skills for Individuals with Intellectual Disability
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 32
  • Shelly Ryan | Visual Arts
    Shifting Dimensions for Dummies
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • back

S

  • Iman Said | Psychology
    The Impact of Religious Identity and Religious Practices on Behavioral Measures of Self Control
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 13
  • Rima Sakhawala | Biological Sciences
    Investigating RLS1 Localization and the Evolutionary Origins of Cellular Differentiation
    Mentor(s): Stephen Miller
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 18
  • Mariah Salcedo | Health Administration and Policy
    The Age of Marriage and Future Contraceptive Use in Tanzania
    Mentor(s): Jamie Trevitt
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 58
  • Allison Sanphillipo | Biological Sciences
    Functional Significance of Universal S2 (US2) Phosphorylation During Translation
    Mentor(s): Philip Farabaugh
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 55
  • Justin Santos | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Structural Determination of Selenomethionine- labeled HSLU
    Mentor(s): Robert Sauer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 14
  • Ressa Reneth Sarreal | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development of LIDAR-based, Autonomous Agricultural Robot Guidance System for Sorghum Bicolor Navigation
    Mentor(s): George Kantor
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 39
  • Ryan Scalsky | Psychology
    Sociodemographic Patterns of Thyroid Function in Euthyroid Adults
    Mentor(s): Shari Waldstein
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 20
  • Carly Sciandra | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Structure and Mechanism of an RNA Thermosensor
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 61
  • Andreas Seas | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    The Effect of Stenting on the Shape of the Human Femoropopliteal Artery
    Mentor(s): Alexey Kamenskiy
    UC 204 | 1:45 – 2:00 p.m.
  • Valerie Sebald-Morrisson | Music
    Expanding Musical Understanding Through Vocabulary
    Mentor(s): Brian Kaufman
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 79
  • Aarti Shah | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Synthesis of Flexible GS-5734 for Potential Anti-Viral Effects
    Mentor(s): Katherine Seley-Radtke
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 80
  • Jamshaid Shahir | Mathematics and Statistics
    Studying Cell Polarization Using a Stochastic Simulation Algorithm
    Mentor(s): Hye-Won Kang
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 2
  • Sabrina Shakoor | Education
    Growth in Mastering the International Baccalaureate Molecular Biology Cirricula
    Mentor(s): Jonathan Singer
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 40
  • Alexander Sievers | History
    The Question of “Left-Wing Fascism” within the British Union of Fascists in the 1930s
    Mentor(s): Dan Ritschel
    UC 310 | 10:30 – 10:45 a.m.
  • Oscar Simon | Visual Arts
    Morning Person
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 3:15 – 3:30 p.m.
  • Emily Slaby | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Enhancing Anti-tumor Responses through Membrane-inserting TLR2 Ligands
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 51
  • Amelia Smith | Biological Sciences
    Characterizing Roles of fas2 and fas3 Genes in Cell Migration
    Mentor(s): Michelle Starz-Gaiano
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 74
  • Kristina Soetje | Visual Arts
    Breaking Parallels
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
  • Sigfredo Soto-Diaz | Physics
    Numerical Modeling of the Gamma-Ray Emission Detected from Extragalactic Relativistic Jets
    Mentor(s): Markos Georganopoulos
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 73
  • Christina Spadafora | Psychology
    Differences in Verbal and Nonverbal intelligence Skills of Bilingual and Monolingual College Students
    Mentor(s): Linda Baker
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 61
  • Savannah Steinly | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Direct and Indirect Photolysis of Organometallic Compounds
    Mentor(s): Lee Blaney
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 50
  • Georgina Stephanie | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Analyzing the Dynamics of Intracellular Trafficking and Processing of Lipid-tailed Peptides in Immune Cells
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 83
  • Daniel Stonko | Biological Sciences
    New Documentation of Pine Forest Nesting by the Critically Endangered Bahama Oriole (Icterus northropi)
    Mentor(s): Kevin Omland
    UC 204 | 1:15 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Kevin Stumme | Visual Arts
    Dusk
    Mentor(s): Corrie Parks
    PAHB 210 | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Daniel Sullivan | Education
    Up Against the Clock: Effective Writing in Timed Situations
    Mentor(s): Linda Oliva
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 81
  • back

T

  • Ariana Taj | Biological Sciences
    Development of Prostate-Specific TP53 Null Rats
    Mentor(s): Charles Bieberich
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 38
  • Duy Tang | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Inductive Charging Equipment (ICE)
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 51
  • Ange Lydie Tchouga | Biological Sciences
    Anteriority of Tongue Position After Glossectomy Surgery
    Mentor(s): Maureen Stone
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 30
  • Mekha Thomas | Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering
    Activation of the NLRP3 Inflammasome Causes PFKL Complex Assembly in Macrophages
    Mentor(s): Gregory Szeto
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 50
  • Zachariah Thomas | Music
    Composers-Performer Communication Methods in Contemporary Classical Music: A Case Study
    Mentor(s): Linda Dusman
    UC 312 | 11:15 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Emily Thomas | Political Science
    The Impact of Political Party Activity and Government Responsibility on Gender Equality for U.S. Seniors
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 54
  • Scott Thompson | Information Systems
    Detecting and Blocking Malicious Website Visitors Through Mining Click-Stream Data and Applying Clustering Methods
    Mentor(s): Sreedevi Sampath
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 37
  • Brittany-Lauren Todd | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    The Assassination of Berta Cáceres: The Death of Indigenous Liberties, or the Birth of an Environmental Revolution?
    Mentor(s): Thania Muñoz Davaslioglu
    UC 310 | 2:45 – 3:00 p.m.
  • Maria Tono | Political Science
    The Impact that Poverty Rate and Inequality had on the Support for the 2016 Plebiscite in the Departments of Colombia
    Mentor(s): Carolyn Forestiere
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 23
  • Kha-Ai Tran | Geography and Environmental Systems
    How Trashcan Availability Shapes Environmental Health and the Perception of Environmental Pests in West Baltimore
    Mentor(s): Dawn Biehler
    UC 310 | 2:30 – 2:45 p.m.
  • Mai-Han Trinh | Mathematics and Statistics
    The Effect of Protein Biomarkers on the Growth of Patients with Urea Cycle Disorders
    Mentor(s): Do Hwan Park
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 62
  • Joel Tyson | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Biocompatibility of a Novel Quad-Shank Neural Probe
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 29
  • back

V

  • Nicholas Vaccaro | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    Detection of Specific Single Soft Particles Binding to E-AB Sensors in Real Time
    Mentor(s): Ryan White
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 3
  • Nerissa Vasconcells | Dance
    Excerpt from Luminous (dance performance)
    Mentor(s): Erica Rebollar
    Dance Cube (PAHB) | 11:00 – 11:15 a.m.
  • Eudorah Vital | Biological Sciences
    The Role of the Neogenin Intracellular Domain (Neo-ICD) in Neurulation
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 21
  • back

W

  • Jonathan Werner | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    An Analysis of Hinge Points within the Neural Tissue of Zebrafish Embryos: a Reevaluation of Zebrafish Neurulation
    Mentor(s): Rachel Brewster
    UC 204 | 1:00 – 1:15 p.m.
  • Kevin Whitley | Physics
    Associated TeV Emission from the Double-Synchrotron Model for Large-Scale Quasar Jets
    Mentor(s): Eileen Meyer
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 6
  • Klaire Williams | Psychology
    The Effects of Guided Notes on Quiz Performance of College-Age Students with Intellectual Disabilities
    Mentor(s): Jolene Sy
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 35
  • Jessica Willis | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    Sticks and Stones: A Conversation Analysis of the Pragmatic Tools used in Emotionally Abusive Language
    Mentor(s): Thomas Field
    UC 312 | 3:45 – 4:00 p.m.
  • Jessica Willis | Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication
    French Interrogative Syntax Structures and their Challenge against Linguistic Typology
    Mentor(s): German Westphal
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 15
  • Chantel Wilson | Biological Sciences
    Methimazole-Induced Changes to the Main Olfactory Epithelium in Wildtype and Skn-1a Knockout Mice
    Mentor(s): Weihong Lin
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 78
  • Michael Wolfe | Physics
    Improved Fidelity for Quantum Gates with Spin Qubits
    Mentor(s): Jason Kestner
    UC 204 | 11:45 – Noon
  • Brian Woronowicz | Mechanical Engineering
    Magnetic Coil Actuated Transportation
    Mentor(s): Neil Rothman
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 85
  • Andrea Wozniak | Visual Arts
    Project Rune
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 80
  • Henry Wu | Biological Sciences
    Cardiovascular Health Education Using Board Games
    Mentor(s): Krystl Haerian
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 45
  • Abenezer Wudenhe | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Three-dimensional EEG Signal Tracking for Reproducible Brain Activity Monitoring
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 24
  • back

Y

  • Anton Yanker | Emergency Health Services
    International Review of Trampoline Injury Frequencies
    Mentor(s): J Lee Jenkins
    UC 204 | 2:00 – 2:15 p.m.
  • Yadikaer Yasheng | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Warlock War: Multiplayer Online Battle Arena
    Mentor(s): Eric Jordan
    UC Ballroom | 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Poster 84
  • Jason Young | Chemistry and Biochemistry
    The Unique Myristoylation Signal of the Feline Immunodeficiency Virus Matrix Protein
    Mentor(s): Michael Summers
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 47
  • back

Z

  • Steph Zazanis | Psychology
    Caffeine and Alcohol Use Are Associated With Pain Perception
    Mentor(s): Raimi Quiton
    UC Ballroom | 10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Poster 32
  • Yun Zheng | Media and Communication Studies
    Broadcasting Eating: An Ethnography of Mukbang Consumers
    Mentor(s): Donald Snyder
    UC 312 | 10:15 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Takreem Zulfiqar | American Studies
    When East Dates West: A Study of Asian American Interracial Relationships in American Television Comedies
    Mentor(s): Tamara Bhalla
    UC 312 | 1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
  • back